Illinois Compiled Statutes 305 ILCS 5/12-21.13 – Local funds required to qualify for state aid
To qualify for State funds to supplement local funds for public aid purposes, a local governmental unit shall, except as hereinafter provided, levy within the time that such levy is authorized to be made a tax of an amount which, when added to the unobligated balance available for such purposes at the close of the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the tax is levied will equal .10% of the last known total equalized value of all taxable property in the governmental unit.
In a county of less than 3 million population in which there is created a County Veterans Assistance Commission, the county shall levy for assistance to military veterans and their families, within the time that such levy is authorized to be made, a tax of an amount which, when added to the unobligated balance available for such purpose at the close of the preceding fiscal year will equal .02% of the last known assessed value of the taxable property in the county, or which will equal .03% of such assessed value if such higher amount is authorized by the electors of the county, as provided in § 5-2006 of the Counties Code.
If, however, at the latest date in the year on which the aforesaid taxes are authorized to be levied there is in the unobligated balance of the local governmental unit an amount equal to .10%, or .02% in the case of Veterans’ Assistance, of the last known total equalized value of all taxable property in the governmental unit, then no tax need be levied in that year in order for the local governmental unit to qualify for State funds.
In determining the amount of the unobligated balance which is to be applied in producing the required levy for receipt of State funds, or which is to be applied in determining whether a tax levy is required, there shall be deducted from the gross unobligated balance of funds available at the close of the preceding fiscal year the total amount of State funds allocated to the governmental unit during that year and the total amount of any monies transferred to a township’s general town fund under § 235-20 of the Township Code during that year, and only the remainder shall be considered in determining the amount of the deficiency needed to produce an amount equal to the qualifying levy for the current year.