Illinois Compiled Statutes 305 ILCS 5/6-1.7 – A recipient of financial aid under this Article, which money or …
A recipient of financial aid under this Article, which money or vendor payment is made by a local governmental unit which administers aid under this Article and is not a County Department, who is required under Section 6-1.4 to register for and accept bona fide offers of employment as provided in Section 11-20 but is not required to participate in a job search, training and work program under Section 9-6, must also register for work with such local governmental unit and must perform work without compensation for a taxing district or private not-for-profit organization as provided in this Section.
A local governmental unit which administers aid under this Article shall maintain a roster of the persons who have registered for work in such local governmental unit, and shall assure that such roster is available for the inspection of the governing authorities of all taxing districts or private not-for-profit organizations, or the duly authorized agents thereof, for the selection of possible workers. Each such local governmental unit shall cause persons, who are selected by a taxing district or private not-for-profit organization to perform work, to be notified at least 24 hours in advance of the time the work is to begin.
Each such local governmental unit shall assure that the following additional requirements are complied with:
(a) The taxing district or private not-for-profit organization may not use a person selected to work under this Section to replace a regular employee.
(b) The work to be performed for the taxing district or private not-for-profit organization must be reasonably related to the skills or interests of the recipient.
(c) The maximum number of hours such work may be performed is 8 hours per day and 40 hours per week.
(d) The recipient shall be provided or compensated for transportation to and from the work location.
(e) The person selected to work under this Section shall receive credit against his or her monthly benefits under this Article, based on the State or federal minimum wage rate, whichever is higher, for the work performed.
However, a taxing district or private not-for-profit organization using the services of such recipient must pay the recipient at least the State or federal minimum wage, whichever is higher, after such recipient has received credit by the Illinois Department equal to the amount of financial aid received under this Article, or the recipient shall be discharged. Moneys made available for public aid purposes under this Article may be expended to purchase worker’s compensation insurance or to pay worker’s compensation claims.
For the purposes of this Section, “taxing district” means any unit of local government, as defined in Section 1 of Article VII of the Constitution, with the power to tax, and any school district or community college district.