Illinois Compiled Statutes 325 ILCS 5/3 – As used in this Act unless the context otherwise …
As used in this Act unless the context otherwise requires:
“Adult resident” means any person between 18 and 22 years of age who resides in any facility licensed by the Department under the Child Care Act of 1969. For purposes of this Act, the criteria set forth in the definitions of “abused child” and “neglected child” shall be used in determining whether an adult resident is abused or neglected.
* * *
(h) commits or allows to be committed the offense of
involuntary servitude, involuntary sexual servitude of a minor, or trafficking in persons as defined in Section 10-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 against the child; or
(i) commits the offense of grooming, as defined in
Section 11-25 of the Criminal Code of 2012, against the child.
A child shall not be considered abused for the sole reason that the child has been relinquished in accordance with the Abandoned Newborn Infant Protection Act.
“Neglected child” means any child who is not receiving the proper or necessary nourishment or medically indicated treatment including food or care not provided solely on the basis of the present or anticipated mental or physical impairment as determined by a physician acting alone or in consultation with other physicians or otherwise is not receiving the proper or necessary support or medical or other remedial care recognized under State law as necessary for a child’s well-being, or other care necessary for the child’s well-being, including adequate food, clothing and shelter; or who is subjected to an environment which is injurious insofar as (i) the child’s environment creates a likelihood of harm to the child’s health, physical well-being, or welfare and (ii) the likely harm to the child is the result of a blatant disregard of parent, caretaker, person responsible for the child’s welfare, or agency responsibilities; or who is abandoned by the child’s parents or other person responsible for the child’s welfare without a proper plan of care; or who has been provided with interim crisis intervention services under Section 3-5 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 and whose parent, guardian, or custodian refuses to permit the child to return home and no other living arrangement agreeable to the parent, guardian, or custodian can be made, and the parent, guardian, or custodian has not made any other appropriate living arrangement for the child; or who is a newborn infant whose blood, urine, or meconium contains any amount of a controlled substance as defined in subsection (f) of Section 102 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or a metabolite thereof, with the exception of a controlled substance or metabolite thereof whose presence in the newborn infant is the result of medical treatment administered to the person who gave birth or the newborn infant. A child shall not be considered neglected for the sole reason that the child’s parent or other person responsible for the child’s welfare has left the child in the care of an adult relative for any period of time. A child shall not be considered neglected for the sole reason that the child has been relinquished in accordance with the Abandoned Newborn Infant Protection Act. A child shall not be
* * *
“Person responsible for the child’s welfare” means the child’s parent; guardian; foster parent; relative caregiver; any person responsible for the child’s welfare in a public or private residential agency or institution; any person responsible for the child’s welfare within a public or private profit or not for profit child care facility; or any other person responsible for the child’s welfare at the time of the alleged abuse or neglect, including any person who commits or allows to be committed, against the child, the offense of involuntary servitude, involuntary sexual servitude of a minor, or trafficking in persons for forced labor or services, as provided in Section 10-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012, including, but not limited to, the custodian of the minor, or any person who came to know the child through an official capacity or position of trust, including, but not limited to, health care professionals, educational personnel, recreational supervisors, members of the clergy, and volunteers or support personnel in any setting where children may be subject to abuse or neglect.
“Temporary protective custody” means custody within a hospital or other medical facility or a place previously designated for such custody by the Department, subject to review by the Court, including a licensed foster home, group home, or other institution; but such place shall not be a jail or other place for the detention of criminal or juvenile offenders.
“An unfounded report” means any report made under this Act for which it is determined after an investigation that no credible evidence of abuse or neglect exists.
“An indicated report” means a report made under this Act if an investigation determines that credible evidence of the alleged abuse or neglect exists.
“An undetermined report” means any report made under this Act in which it was not possible to initiate or complete an investigation on the basis of information provided to the Department.
“Subject of report” means any child reported to the central register of child abuse and neglect established under Section 7.7 of this Act as an alleged victim of child abuse or neglect and the parent or guardian of the alleged victim or other person responsible for the alleged victim’s welfare who is named in the report or added to the report as an alleged perpetrator of child abuse or neglect.
“Perpetrator” means a person who, as a result of investigation, has been determined by the Department to have caused child abuse or neglect.
“Member of the clergy” means a clergyperson or practitioner of any religious denomination accredited by the religious body to which the clergyperson or practitioner belongs.