Illinois Compiled Statutes 325 ILCS 5/3 – As used in this Act unless the context otherwise …
As used in this Act unless the context otherwise requires:
“Adult resident” means any person between 18 and 22 years of age who resides in any facility licensed by the Department under the Child Care Act of 1969. For purposes of this Act, the criteria set forth in the definitions of “abused child” and “neglected child” shall be used in determining whether an adult resident is abused or neglected.
“Agency” means a child care facility licensed under Section 2.05 or Section 2.06 of the Child Care Act of 1969 and includes a transitional living program that accepts children and adult residents for placement who are in the guardianship of the Department.
“Blatant disregard” means an incident where the real, significant, and imminent risk of harm would be so obvious to a reasonable parent or caretaker that it is unlikely that a reasonable parent or caretaker would have exposed the child to the danger without exercising precautionary measures to protect the child from harm. With respect to a person working at an agency in the person’s professional capacity with a child or adult resident, “blatant disregard” includes a failure by the person to perform job responsibilities intended to protect the child’s or adult resident’s health, physical well-being, or welfare, and, when viewed in light of the surrounding circumstances, evidence exists that would cause a reasonable person to believe that the child was neglected. With respect to an agency, “blatant disregard” includes a failure to implement practices that ensure the health, physical well-being, or welfare of the children and adult residents residing in the facility.
“Child” means any person under the age of 18 years, unless legally emancipated by reason of marriage or entry into a branch of the United States armed services.
“Department” means Department of Children and Family Services.
“Local law enforcement agency” means the police of a city, town, village or other incorporated area or the sheriff of an unincorporated area or any sworn officer of the Illinois State Police.
“Abused child” means a child whose parent or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the child’s welfare, or any individual residing in the same home as the child, or a paramour of the child’s parent:
(a) inflicts, causes to be inflicted, or allows to be