Illinois Compiled Statutes 325 ILCS 5/3 – As used in this Act unless the context otherwise …
As used in this Act unless the context otherwise requires:
“Adult resident” means any person between 18 and 22 years of age who resides in any facility licensed by the Department under the Child Care Act of 1969. For purposes of this Act, the criteria set forth in the definitions of “abused child” and “neglected child” shall be used in determining whether an adult resident is abused or neglected.
* * *
of the children and adult residents residing in the facility.
“Child” means any person under the age of 18 years, unless legally emancipated by reason of marriage or entry into a branch of the United States armed services.
“Department” means Department of Children and Family Services.
“Local law enforcement agency” means the police of a city, town, village or other incorporated area or the sheriff of an unincorporated area or any sworn officer of the Illinois State Police.
“Abused child” means a child whose parent or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the child’s welfare, or any individual residing in the same home as the child, or a paramour of the child’s parent:
(a) inflicts, causes to be inflicted, or allows to be
inflicted upon such child physical injury, by other than accidental means, which causes death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function;
(b) creates a substantial risk of physical injury to
such child by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function;
(c) commits or allows to be committed any sex offense
against such child, as such sex offenses are defined in the Criminal Code of 2012 or in the Wrongs to Children Act, and extending those definitions of sex offenses to include children under 18 years of age;
(d) commits or allows to be committed an act or acts
of torture upon such child;
(e) inflicts excessive corporal punishment or, in the
case of a person working for an agency who is prohibited from using corporal punishment, inflicts corporal punishment upon a child or adult resident with whom the person is working in the person’s professional capacity;
(f) commits or allows to be committed the offense of
female genital mutilation, as defined in Section 12-34 of the Criminal Code of 2012, against the child;
(g) causes to be sold, transferred, distributed, or
given to such child under 18 years of age, a controlled substance as defined in Section 102 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act in violation of Article IV of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or in violation of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, except for controlled substances that are prescribed in accordance with Article III of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act and are dispensed to such child in a manner that substantially complies with the prescription;
(h) commits or allows to be committed the offense of
involuntary servitude, involuntary sexual servitude of a minor, or trafficking in persons as defined in Section 10-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 against the child; or
* * *
minor, or any person who came to know the child through an official capacity or position of trust, including, but not limited to, health care professionals, educational personnel, recreational supervisors, members of the clergy, and volunteers or support personnel in any setting where children may be subject to abuse or neglect.
“Temporary protective custody” means custody within a hospital or other medical facility or a place previously designated for such custody by the Department, subject to review by the Court, including a licensed foster home, group home, or other institution; but such place shall not be a jail or other place for the detention of criminal or juvenile offenders.
“An unfounded report” means any report made under this Act for which it is determined after an investigation that no credible evidence of abuse or neglect exists.
“An indicated report” means a report made under this Act if an investigation determines that credible evidence of the alleged abuse or neglect exists.
“An undetermined report” means any report made under this Act in which it was not possible to initiate or complete an investigation on the basis of information provided to the Department.
“Subject of report” means any child reported to the central register of child abuse and neglect established under Section 7.7 of this Act as an alleged victim of child abuse or neglect and the parent or guardian of the alleged victim or other person responsible for the alleged victim’s welfare who is named in the report or added to the report as an alleged perpetrator of child abuse or neglect.
“Perpetrator” means a person who, as a result of investigation, has been determined by the Department to have caused child abuse or neglect.
“Member of the clergy” means a clergyperson or practitioner of any religious denomination accredited by the religious body to which the clergyperson or practitioner belongs.