Illinois Compiled Statutes 35 ILCS 105/2 – Definitions
“Use” means the exercise by any person of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, except that it does not include the sale of such property in any form as tangible personal property in the regular course of business to the extent that such property is not first subjected to a use for which
* * *
time of such purchase to cause to be transported in interstate commerce to destinations outside the State of Illinois: Provided that the property purchased is deemed to be purchased for the purpose of resale, despite first being used, to the extent to which it is resold as an ingredient of an intentionally produced product or by-product of manufacturing.
“Watercraft” means a Class 2, Class 3, or Class 4 watercraft as defined in § 3-2 of the Boat Registration and Safety Act, a personal watercraft, or any boat equipped with an inboard motor.
“Purchase at retail” means the acquisition of the ownership of or title to tangible personal property through a sale at retail.
“Purchaser” means anyone who, through a sale at retail, acquires the ownership of tangible personal property for a valuable consideration.
“Sale at retail” means any transfer of the ownership of or title to tangible personal property to a purchaser, for the purpose of use, and not for the purpose of resale in any form as tangible personal property to the extent not first subjected to a use for which it was purchased, for a valuable consideration: Provided that the property purchased is deemed to be purchased for the purpose of resale, despite first being used, to the extent to which it is resold as an ingredient of an intentionally produced product or by-product of manufacturing. For this purpose, slag produced as an incident to manufacturing pig iron or steel and sold is considered to be an intentionally produced by-product of manufacturing. “Sale at retail” includes any such transfer made for resale unless made in compliance with Section 2c of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act, as incorporated by reference into Section 12 of this Act. Transactions whereby the possession of the property is transferred but the seller retains the title as security for payment of the selling price are sales.
* * *
“Selling price” means the consideration for a sale valued in money whether received in money or otherwise, including cash, credits, property other than as hereinafter provided, and services, but, prior to January 1, 2020 and beginning again on January 1, 2022, not including the value of or credit given for traded-in tangible personal property where the item that is traded-in is of like kind and character as that which is being sold; beginning January 1, 2020 and until January 1, 2022, “selling price” includes the portion of the value of or credit given for traded-in motor vehicles of the First Division as defined in § 1-146 of the Illinois Vehicle Code of like kind and character as that which is being sold that exceeds $10,000. “Selling price” shall be determined without any deduction on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service cost or any other expense whatsoever, but does not include interest or finance charges which appear as separate items on the bill of sale or sales contract nor charges that are added to prices by sellers on account of the seller’s tax liability under the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act, or on account of the seller’s duty to collect, from the purchaser, the tax that is imposed by this Act, or, except as otherwise provided with respect to any cigarette tax imposed by a home rule unit, on account of the seller’s tax liability under any local occupation tax administered by the Department, or, except as otherwise provided with respect to any cigarette tax imposed by a home rule unit on account of the seller’s duty to collect, from the purchasers, the tax that is imposed under any local use tax administered by the Department. Effective December 1, 1985, “selling price” shall include charges that are added to prices by sellers on account of the seller’s tax liability under the Cigarette Tax Act, on account of the seller’s duty to collect, from the purchaser, the tax imposed under the Cigarette Use Tax Act, and on account of the seller’s duty to collect, from the purchaser, any cigarette
* * *