Illinois Compiled Statutes 35 ILCS 120/2 – Tax imposed
(a) A tax is imposed upon persons engaged in the business of selling at retail tangible personal property, including computer software, and including photographs, negatives, and positives that are the product of photoprocessing, but not including products of photoprocessing produced for use in motion pictures for public commercial exhibition. Beginning January 1, 2001, prepaid telephone calling arrangements shall be considered tangible personal property subject to the tax imposed under this Act regardless of the form in which those arrangements may be embodied, transmitted, or fixed by any method now known or hereafter developed. Sales of (1) electricity delivered to customers by wire; (2) natural or artificial gas that is delivered to customers through pipes, pipelines, or mains; and (3) water that is delivered to customers through pipes, pipelines, or mains are not subject to tax under this Act. The provisions of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly are declaratory of existing law as to the meaning and scope of this Act.
(b) Beginning on January 1, 2021, a remote retailer is engaged in the occupation of selling at retail in Illinois for purposes of this Act, if:
(1) the cumulative gross receipts from sales of