Illinois Compiled Statutes 35 ILCS 200/3-60 – Chief deputy – Counties of less than 3,000,000 with elected assessor. …
Chief deputy – Counties of less than 3,000,000 with elected assessor. The county assessor in counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants which elect a county assessor under Section 3-45 may employ a chief deputy and other clerical help as may be necessary. The chief deputy shall hold office at the will of the county assessor, and shall take and subscribe an oath of office that he or she will honestly and faithfully perform all duties of the office under the direction of the county assessor. The chief deputy shall have power to administer all oaths authorized by law to be administered by assessors. The compensation of the chief deputy shall be fixed by the county assessor, subject to the approval of the board of review.