Illinois Compiled Statutes 35 ILCS 200/8-35 – Notification requirements; procedure on protest
(a) Assessments made by the Department. Upon completion of its original assessments, the Department shall publish a complete list of the assessments in the State “official newspaper.” Any person feeling aggrieved by any such assessment may, within 10 days of the date of publication of the list, apply to the Department for a review and correction of that assessment. Upon review of the assessment, the Department shall make any correction as it considers just.
If review of an assessment has been made and notice has been given of the Department’s decision, any party to the proceeding who feels aggrieved by the decision, may file an application for hearing. The application shall be in writing and shall be filed with the Department within 20 days after notice of the decision has been given by certified mail. Petitions for hearing shall state concisely the mistakes alleged to have been made or the new evidence to be presented.
No action for the judicial review of any assessment decision of the Department shall be allowed unless the party commencing such action has filed an application for a hearing and the Department has acted upon the application.
The extension of taxes on an assessment shall not be delayed by any proceeding under this Section. In cases where the assessment is revised, the taxes extended upon the assessment, or that part of the taxes as may be appropriate, shall be abated or, if already paid, refunded.
(b) Exemption decisions made by the Department. Notice of each exemption decision made by the Department under Section 15-25, 16-70, or 16-130 shall be given by certified mail to the applicant for exemption.
If an exemption decision has been made by the Department and notice has been given of the Department’s decision, any party to the proceeding who feels aggrieved by the decision may file an application for hearing. The application shall be in writing and shall be filed with the Department within 60 days after notice of the decision has been given by certified mail. Petitions for hearing shall state concisely the mistakes alleged to have been made or the new evidence to be presented.
If a petition for hearing is filed, the Department shall reconsider the exemption decision and shall grant any party to the proceeding a hearing. As soon as practical after the reconsideration and hearing, the Department shall issue a notice of decision by mailing the notice by certified mail. The notice shall set forth the Department’s findings of fact and the basis of the decision.
Within 30 days after the mailing of a notice of decision, any party to the proceeding may file with the Director a written request for rehearing in such form as the Department may by rule prescribe, setting forth the grounds on which rehearing is requested. If rehearing or Departmental review is granted, as soon as practical after the rehearing or Departmental review has been held, the Department shall issue a revised decision to the party or the party’s legal representative as a result of the rehearing. The action of the Department on a petition for hearing shall become final the later of (i) 30 days after issuance of a notice of decision, if no request for rehearing is made, or (ii) if a timely request for rehearing is made, upon the issuance of the denial of the request or the issuance of a notice of final decision.
No action for the judicial review of any exemption decision of the Department shall be allowed unless the party commencing the action has filed an application for a hearing and the Department has acted upon the application.
The extension of taxes on an assessment shall not be delayed by any proceeding under this Section. In cases when the exemption is granted, in whole or in part, the taxes extended upon the assessment, or that part of the taxes as may be appropriate, shall be abated or, if already paid, refunded.