Illinois Compiled Statutes 35 ILCS 510/2 – (a) Any person, firm, limited liability company, or corporation which …
(a) Any person, firm, limited liability company, or corporation which displays any device described in Section 1, to be played or operated by the public at any place owned or leased by any such person, firm, limited liability company, or corporation, shall before he displays such device, file in the Office of the Department of Revenue a form containing information regarding such device, setting forth his name and address, with a brief description of the device to be displayed and the premises where such device will be located, together with such other relevant data as the Department of Revenue may require. Such form shall be accompanied by the required privilege tax for each device. Such privilege tax shall be paid to the Department of Revenue of the State of Illinois and all monies received by the Department of Revenue under this Act shall be paid into the General Revenue Fund in the State Treasury. The Department of Revenue shall supply and deliver to the person, firm, limited liability company, or corporation which displays any device described in Section 1, charges prepaid and without additional cost, one privilege tax decal for each such device on which the tax has been paid, stating the year for which issued. Such privilege tax decal shall thereupon be securely affixed to such device.
(b) If an amount of tax, penalty, or interest has been paid in error to the Department, the taxpayer may file a claim for credit or refund with the Department. If it is determined that the Department must issue a credit or refund under this Act, the Department may first apply the amount of the credit or refund due against any amount of tax, penalty, or interest due under this Act from the taxpayer entitled to the credit or refund. If proceedings are pending to determine if any tax, penalty, or interest is due under this Act from the taxpayer, the Department may withhold issuance of the credit or refund pending the final disposition of those proceedings and may apply that credit or refund against any amount determined to be due to the Department as a result of those proceedings. The balance, if any, of the credit or refund shall be paid to the taxpayer.
If no tax, penalty, or interest is due and no proceedings are pending to determine whether the taxpayer is indebted to the Department for tax, penalty, or interest, the credit memorandum or refund shall be issued to the taxpayer; or, the credit memorandum may be assigned by the taxpayer, subject to reasonable rules of the Department, to any other person who is subject to this Act, and the amount of the credit memorandum by the Department against any tax, penalty, or interest due or to become due under this Act from the assignee.
For any claim for credit or refund filed with the Department on or after each July 1, no amount erroneously paid more than 3 years before that July 1, shall be credited or refunded.
A claim for credit or refund shall be filed on a form provided by the Department. As soon as practicable after any claim for credit or refund is filed, the Department shall determine the amount of credit or refund to which the claimant is entitled and shall notify the claimant of that determination.
A claim for credit or refund shall be filed with the Department on the date it is received by the Department. Upon receipt of any claim for credit or refund filed under this Section, an officer or employee of the Department, authorized by the Director of Revenue to acknowledge receipt of such claims on behalf of the Department, shall deliver or mail to the claimant or his duly authorized agent, a written receipt, acknowledging that the claim has been filed with the Department, describing the claim in sufficient detail to identify it, and stating the date on which the claim was received by the Department. The written receipt shall be prima facie evidence that the Department received the claim described in the receipt and shall be prima facie evidence of the date when such claim was received by the Department. In the absence of a written receipt, the records of the Department as to whether a claim was received, or when the claim was received by the Department, shall be deemed to be prima facie correct in the event of any dispute between the claimant, or his legal representative, and the Department on these issues.
Any credit or refund that is allowed under this Article shall bear interest at the rate and in the manner specified in the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act.
If the Department determines that the claimant is entitled to a refund, the refund shall be made only from an appropriation to the Department for that purpose. If the amount appropriated is insufficient to pay claimants electing to receive a cash refund, the Department by rule or regulation shall first provide for the payment of refunds in hardship cases as defined by the Department.