Illinois Compiled Statutes 405 ILCS 5/1-119 – “Person subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis” …
“Person subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis” means:
(1) A person with mental illness who because of his
or her illness is reasonably expected, unless treated on an inpatient basis, to engage in conduct placing such person or another in physical harm or in reasonable expectation of being physically harmed;
(2) A person with mental illness who because of his
or her illness is unable to provide for his or her basic physical needs so as to guard himself or herself from serious harm without the assistance of family or others, unless treated on an inpatient basis; or
(3) A person with mental illness who:
(i) refuses treatment or is not adhering
adequately to prescribed treatment;
(ii) because of the nature of his or her illness,
is unable to understand his or her need for treatment; and
(iii) if not treated on an inpatient basis, is
reasonably expected, based on his or her behavioral history, to suffer mental or emotional deterioration and is reasonably expected, after such deterioration, to meet the criteria of either paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) of this Section.
In determining whether a person meets the criteria specified in paragraph (1), (2), or (3), the court may consider evidence of the person’s repeated past pattern of specific behavior and actions related to the person’s illness.