Illinois Compiled Statutes 405 ILCS 5/3-400 – Voluntary admission to mental health facility
(a) Any person 16 or older, including a person adjudicated a person with a disability, may be admitted to a mental health facility as a voluntary recipient for treatment of a mental illness upon the filing of an application with the facility director of the facility if the facility director determines and documents in the recipient’s medical record that the person (1) is clinically suitable for admission as a voluntary recipient and (2) has the capacity to consent to voluntary admission.
(b) For purposes of consenting to voluntary admission, a person has the capacity to consent to voluntary admission if, in the professional judgment of the facility director or his or her designee, the person is able to understand that:
(1) He or she is being admitted to a mental health
facility.
(2) He or she may request discharge at any time. The
request must be in writing, and discharge is not automatic.
(3) Within 5 business days after receipt of the
written request for discharge, the facility must either discharge the person or initiate commitment proceedings.
(c) No mental health facility shall require the completion of a petition or certificate as a condition of accepting the admission of a recipient who is being transported to that facility from any other inpatient or outpatient healthcare facility if the recipient has completed an application for voluntary admission to the receiving facility pursuant to this Section.