Illinois Compiled Statutes 405 ILCS 5/3-601 – Involuntary admission; petition
(a) When a person is asserted to be subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis and in such a condition that immediate hospitalization is necessary for the protection of such person or others from physical harm, any person 18 years of age or older may present a petition to the facility director of a mental health facility in the county where the respondent resides or is present. The petition may be prepared by the facility director of the facility.
(b) The petition shall include all of the following:
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55
1. A detailed statement of the reason for the
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,500 |