Illinois Compiled Statutes 405 ILCS 5/3-601 – Involuntary admission; petition
(a) When a person is asserted to be subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis and in such a condition that immediate hospitalization is necessary for the protection of such person or others from physical harm, any person 18 years of age or older may present a petition to the facility director of a mental health facility in the county where the respondent resides or is present. The petition may be prepared by the facility director of the facility.
(b) The petition shall include all of the following:
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55
1. A detailed statement of the reason for the
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,500 |
assertion that the respondent is subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis, including the signs and symptoms of a mental illness and a description of any acts, threats, or other behavior or pattern of behavior supporting the assertion and the time and place of their occurrence.
2. The name and address of the spouse, parent,
guardian, substitute decision maker, if any, and close relative, or if none, the name and address of any known friend of the respondent whom the petitioner has reason to believe may know or have any of the other names and addresses. If the petitioner is unable to supply any such names and addresses, the petitioner shall state that diligent inquiry was made to learn this information and specify the steps taken.
3. The petitioner’s relationship to the respondent
and a statement as to whether the petitioner has legal or financial interest in the matter or is involved in litigation with the respondent. If the petitioner has a legal or financial interest in the matter or is involved in litigation with the respondent, a statement of why the petitioner believes it would not be practicable or possible for someone else to be the petitioner.
4. The names, addresses and phone numbers of the
witnesses by which the facts asserted may be proved.
(c) Knowingly making a material false statement in the petition is a Class A misdemeanor.