Illinois Compiled Statutes 405 ILCS 5/3-811 – Involuntary admission; alternative mental health facilities
(a) If any person is found subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis, the court shall consider alternative mental health facilities which are appropriate for and available to the respondent, including but not limited to hospitalization. The court may order the respondent to undergo a program of hospitalization in a mental health facility designated by the Department, in a licensed private hospital or private mental health facility if it agrees, or in a facility of the United States Veterans Administration if it agrees. If any person is found subject to involuntary admission on an outpatient basis, the court may order the respondent to undergo a program of alternative treatment; or the court may place the respondent in the care and custody of a relative or other person willing and able to properly care for him or her. The court shall order the least restrictive alternative for treatment which is appropriate.
(b) Whenever a person is found subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient or outpatient basis, notice shall be provided to the petitioner, orally and in writing, of his or her right to receive notice of the recipient’s discharge pursuant to Section 3-902(d).
(c) An order that a person is found subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis does not eliminate any obligations under the federal Emergency Medical Transport and Active Labor Act (EMTALA) of the transferring facility toward the receiving facility. Before implementing an order, the transferring facility shall notify the receiving facility of the recipient and obtain medical clearance for the recipient.