Illinois Compiled Statutes 405 ILCS 5/3-902 – Director initiated discharge
(a) The facility director may at any time discharge an informal, voluntary, or minor recipient who is clinically suitable for discharge.
(b) The facility director shall discharge a recipient admitted upon court order under this Chapter or any prior statute where he is no longer subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis. If the facility director believes that continuing treatment is advisable for such recipient, he shall inform the recipient of his right to remain as an informal or voluntary recipient. If the facility director determines that the recipient is subject to involuntary admission on an outpatient basis, he or she shall petition the court for such a commitment pursuant to this Chapter.
(c) When a facility director discharges or changes the status of a recipient pursuant to this Section he shall promptly notify the clerk of the court which entered the original order of the discharge or change in status. Upon receipt of such notice, the clerk of the court shall note the action taken in the court record. If the person being discharged is a person under legal disability, the facility director shall also submit a certificate regarding his legal status without disability pursuant to Section 3-907.
(d) When the facility director determines that discharge is appropriate for a recipient pursuant to this Section or Section 3-403 he or she shall notify the state‘s attorney of the county in which the recipient resided immediately prior to his admission to a mental health facility and the state’s attorney of the county where the last petition for commitment was filed at least 48 hours prior to the discharge when either state’s attorney has requested in writing such notification on that individual recipient or when the facility director regards a recipient as a continuing threat to the peace and safety of the community. Upon receipt of such notice, the state’s attorney may take any court action or notify such peace officers that he deems appropriate. When the facility director determines that discharge is appropriate for a recipient pursuant to this Section or Section 3-403, he or she shall notify the person whose petition pursuant to Section 3-701 resulted in the current hospitalization of the recipient’s discharge at least 48 hours prior to the discharge, if the petitioner has requested in writing such notification on that individual recipient.
(e) The facility director may grant a temporary release to a recipient whose condition is not considered appropriate for discharge where such release is considered to be clinically appropriate, provided that the release does not endanger the public safety.