Illinois Compiled Statutes 40 ILCS 5/16-133.3 – Early retirement incentives for State employees
(a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this Section, a person must:
(1) be a member of this System who, on any day during
June, 2002, is (i) in active payroll status as a full-time teacher employed by a department and an active contributor to this System with respect to that employment, or (ii) on layoff status from such a position with a right of re-employment or recall to service, or (iii) receiving a disability benefit under Section 16-149 or 16-149.1, but only if the member has not been receiving that benefit for a continuous period of more than 2 years as of the date of application;
(2) not have received any retirement annuity under
this Article beginning earlier than August 1, 2002;
(3) file with the Board on or before December 31,
2002 a written application requesting the benefits provided in this Section;
(4) terminate employment under this Article no later
than December 31, 2002 (or the date established under subsection (d), if applicable);
(5) by the date of termination of service, have at
least 8 years of creditable service under this Article, without the use of any creditable service established under this Section;
(6) by the date of termination of service, have at
least 5 years of service credit earned while participating in the System as a teacher employed by a department; and
(7) not receive any early retirement benefit under
Section 14-108.3 of this Code.
For the purposes of this Section, “department” means a department as defined in Section 14-103.04 that employs a teacher as defined in this Article.
(b) An eligible person may establish up to 5 years of creditable service under this Article by making the contributions specified in subsection (c). In addition, for each period of creditable service established under this Section, a person’s age at retirement shall be deemed to be enhanced by an equivalent period.
The creditable service established under this Section may be used for all purposes under this Article and the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act, except for the computation of final average salary, the determination of salary or compensation under this Article or any other Article of this Code, or the determination of eligibility for or the computation of benefits under Section 16-133.2.
The age enhancement established under this Section may be used for all purposes under this Article (including calculation of a proportionate annuity payable by this System under the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act), except for purposes of a retirement annuity under Section 16-133(a)(A), a reversionary annuity under Section 16-136, the required distributions under Section 16-142.3, and the determination of eligibility for or the computation of benefits under Section 16-133.2. Age enhancement established under this Section may be used in determining benefits payable under Article 14 of this Code under the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act (subject to the limitations on the use of age enhancement provided in Section 14-108.3); age enhancement established under this Section shall not be used in determining benefits payable under other Articles of this Code under the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act.
(c) For all creditable service established under this Section, a person must pay to the System an employee contribution to be determined by the System, equal to 9.0% of the member’s highest annual salary rate that would be used in the determination of the average salary for retirement annuity purposes if the member retired immediately after withdrawal, for each year of creditable service established under this Section.
If the member receives a lump sum payment for accumulated vacation, sick leave, and personal leave upon withdrawal from service, and the net amount of that lump sum payment is at least as great as the amount of the contribution required under this Section, the entire contribution must be paid by the employee by payroll deduction. If there is no such lump sum payment, or if it is less than the contribution required under this Section, the member shall make an initial payment by payroll deduction, equal to the net amount of the lump sum payment for accumulated vacation, sick leave, and personal leave, and have the remaining amount due treated as a reduction from the retirement annuity in 24 equal monthly installments beginning in the month in which the retirement annuity takes effect. The required contribution may be paid as a pre-tax deduction from earnings.
(d) In order to ensure that the efficient operation of State government is not jeopardized by the simultaneous retirement of large numbers of key personnel, the director or other head of a department may, for key employees of that department, extend the December 31, 2002 deadline for terminating employment under this Article established in subdivision (a)(4) of this Section to a date not later than April 30, 2003 by so notifying the System in writing by December 31, 2002.
(e) A person who has received any age enhancement or creditable service under this Section and who reenters contributing service under this Article or Article 14 shall thereby forfeit that age enhancement and creditable service, and become entitled to a refund of the contributions made pursuant to this Section.
(f) The System shall determine the amount of the increase in the present value of future benefits resulting from the granting of early retirement incentives under this Section and shall report that amount to the Governor and the Commission on Government Forecasting and Accountability on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly and on or before November 15, 2004. Beginning with State fiscal year 2008, the increase in liability reported under this subsection (f) shall be included in the calculation of the required State contribution under Section 16-158.
* * *