Illinois Compiled Statutes 40 ILCS 5/16-133.3 – Early retirement incentives for State employees
(a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this Section, a person must:
(1) be a member of this System who, on any day during
June, 2002, is (i) in active payroll status as a full-time teacher employed by a department and an active contributor to this System with respect to that employment, or (ii) on layoff status from such a position with a right of re-employment or recall to service, or (iii) receiving a disability benefit under Section 16-149 or 16-149.1, but only if the member has not been receiving that benefit for a continuous period of more than 2 years as of the date of application;
(2) not have received any retirement annuity under
this Article beginning earlier than August 1, 2002;
(3) file with the Board on or before December 31,
2002 a written application requesting the benefits provided in this Section;
(4) terminate employment under this Article no later
than December 31, 2002 (or the date established under subsection (d), if applicable);
(5) by the date of termination of service, have at
least 8 years of creditable service under this Article, without the use of any creditable service established under this Section;
(6) by the date of termination of service, have at
least 5 years of service credit earned while participating in the System as a teacher employed by a department; and
(7) not receive any early retirement benefit under
Section 14-108.3 of this Code.
For the purposes of this Section, “department” means a department as defined in Section 14-103.04 that employs a teacher as defined in this Article.
(b) An eligible person may establish up to 5 years of creditable service under this Article by making the contributions specified in subsection (c). In addition, for each period of creditable service established under this Section, a person’s age at retirement shall be deemed to be enhanced by an equivalent period.
The creditable service established under this Section may be used for all purposes under this Article and the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act, except for the computation of final average salary, the determination of salary or compensation under this Article or any other Article of this Code, or the determination of eligibility for or the computation of benefits under Section 16-133.2.
The age enhancement established under this Section may be used for all purposes under this Article (including calculation of a proportionate annuity payable by this System under the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act), except for purposes of a retirement annuity under Section 16-133(a)(A), a reversionary annuity under Section 16-136, the required distributions under Section 16-142.3, and the determination of eligibility for or the computation of benefits under Section 16-133.2. Age enhancement established under this Section may be used in determining benefits payable under Article 14 of this Code under the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act (subject to the limitations on the use of age enhancement provided in Section 14-108.3); age enhancement
* * *