Illinois Compiled Statutes 40 ILCS 5/5-227 – Felony conviction
None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a policeman.
None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who otherwise would receive a survivor benefit who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with the service of the policeman from whom the benefit results.
None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony while in receipt of disability benefits.
None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with the intentional and wrongful death of a police officer, either active or retired, through whom such person would become eligible to receive, or is receiving, an annuity under this Article.
A person who intentionally and unjustifiably causes delay in proceedings in which the person is ultimately convicted of a felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a policeman shall not be entitled to any benefits provided for in this Article on and after the filing date of the related indictment or charges. This paragraph applies to all persons whose felony conviction was entered on or after January 1, 2019.
Any refund required under this Article shall be calculated based on that person’s contributions to the Fund, less the amount of any annuity benefit previously received by the person or his or her beneficiaries. This paragraph applies to all persons who make an application for refund to the Fund on or after January 1, 2019.
This Section shall not operate to impair any contract or vested right heretofore acquired under any law or laws continued in this Article, nor to preclude the right to a refund, and for the changes under this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly, shall not impair any contract or vested right acquired by a survivor prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly.
All future entrants entering service subsequent to July 11, 1955, shall be deemed to have consented to the provisions of this Section as a condition of coverage, and all participants entering service subsequent to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly shall be deemed to have consented to the provisions of this amendatory Act as a condition of participation.