Illinois Compiled Statutes 40 ILCS 5/7-172 – Contributions by participating municipalities and participating instrumentalities
(a) Each participating municipality and each participating instrumentality shall make payment to the fund as follows:
1. municipality contributions in an amount determined
by applying the municipality contribution rate to each payment of earnings paid to each of its participating employees;
2. an amount equal to the employee contributions
provided by paragraph (a) of Section 7-173, whether or not the employee contributions are withheld as permitted by that Section;
3. all accounts receivable, together with interest
charged thereon, as provided in Section 7-209, and any amounts due under subsection (a-5) of Section 7-144;
4. if it has no participating employees with current
earnings, an amount payable which, over a closed period of 20 years for participating municipalities and 10 years for participating instrumentalities, will amortize, at the effective rate for that year, any unfunded obligation. The unfunded obligation shall be computed as provided in paragraph 2 of subsection (b);
5. if it has fewer than 7 participating employees or
a negative balance in its municipality reserve, the greater of (A) an amount payable that, over a period of 20 years, will amortize at the effective rate for that year any unfunded obligation, computed as provided in paragraph 2 of subsection (b) or (B) the amount required by paragraph 1 of this subsection (a).
(b) A separate municipality contribution rate shall be determined for each calendar year for all participating municipalities together with all instrumentalities thereof. The municipality contribution rate shall be determined for participating instrumentalities as if they were participating municipalities. The municipality contribution rate shall be the sum of the following percentages:
1. The percentage of earnings of all the