Illinois Compiled Statutes 410 ILCS 705/10-5 – Personal use of cannabis; restrictions on cultivation; penalties
(a) Beginning January 1, 2020, notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as otherwise provided in this Act, the following acts are not a violation of this Act and shall not be a criminal or civil offense under State law or the ordinances of any unit of local government of this State or be a basis for seizure or forfeiture of assets under State law for persons other than natural individuals under 21 years of age:
(1) possession, consumption, use, purchase,
obtaining, or transporting cannabis paraphernalia or an amount of cannabis for personal use that does not exceed the possession limit under Section 10-10 or otherwise in accordance with the requirements of this Act;
(2) cultivation of cannabis for personal use in
accordance with the requirements of this Act; and
(3) controlling property if actions that are
authorized by this Act occur on the property in accordance with this Act.
(a-1) Beginning January 1, 2020, notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as otherwise provided in this Act, possessing, consuming, using, purchasing, obtaining, or transporting cannabis paraphernalia or an amount of cannabis purchased or produced in accordance with this Act that does not exceed the possession limit under subsection (a) of Section 10-10 shall not be a basis for seizure or forfeiture of assets under State law.
(b) Cultivating cannabis for personal use is subject to the following limitations:
(1) An Illinois resident 21 years of age or older who