Illinois Compiled Statutes 410 ILCS 705/15-175 – Review under the Administrative Review Law
(a) All final administrative decisions of the Department hereunder shall be subject to judicial review under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and all amendment and modifications thereof. The term “administrative decision” is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(b) Proceedings for judicial review shall be commenced in the circuit court of the county in which the party applying for review resides, but if the party is not a resident of Illinois, the venue shall be in Sangamon County.
(c) The Department shall not be required to certify any record to the court, file any answer in court, or otherwise appear in any court in a judicial review proceeding, unless and until the Department has received from the plaintiff payment of the costs of furnishing and certifying the record, which costs shall be determined by the Department. Failure on the part of the plaintiff to file a receipt in court shall be grounds for dismissal of the action.