Illinois Compiled Statutes 415 ILCS 5/14.5 – (a) The Agency shall administer a certification system for sites …
(a) The Agency shall administer a certification system for sites which represent a minimal hazard with respect to contamination of groundwaters by potential primary or potential secondary sources. No later than January 1, 1988, the Agency shall develop and make available a minimal hazard certification form and guidelines for the use and management of containers and above ground tanks, and for the piling of waste.
(b) After January 1, 1988, the owner of any site which would otherwise be subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of Section 14.2 or Section 14.4 and regulations adopted thereunder may provide a certification of minimal hazard to the Agency if the following conditions are met:
(1) no on-site landfilling, land treating, or surface