Illinois Compiled Statutes 415 ILCS 5/3.330 – Pollution control facility
(a) “Pollution control facility” is any waste storage site, sanitary landfill, waste disposal site, waste transfer station, waste treatment facility, or waste incinerator. This includes sewers, sewage treatment plants, and any other facilities owned or operated by sanitary districts organized under the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act.
The following are not pollution control facilities:
(1) (blank);
(2) waste storage sites regulated under 40 C.F.R. § 761.42;
(3) sites or facilities used by any person conducting