Illinois Compiled Statutes 415 ILCS 5/3.330 – Pollution control facility
(a) “Pollution control facility” is any waste storage site, sanitary landfill, waste disposal site, waste transfer station, waste treatment facility, or waste incinerator. This includes sewers, sewage treatment plants, and any other facilities owned or operated by sanitary districts organized under the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act.
* * *
transit for 10 days or less, non-putrescible solid waste in original containers, no larger in capacity than 500 gallons, provided that such waste is further transferred to a recycling, disposal, treatment, or storage facility on a non-contiguous site and provided such site or facility complies with the applicable 10-day transfer requirements of the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 and United States Department of Transportation hazardous material requirements. For purposes of this Section only, “non-putrescible solid waste” means waste other than municipal garbage that does not rot or become putrid, including, but not limited to, paints, solvent, filters, and absorbents;
(17) the portion of a site or facility located in a
county with a population greater than 3,000,000 that has obtained local siting approval, under Section 39.2 of this Act, for a municipal waste incinerator on or before July 1, 2005 and that is used for wood combustion facilities for energy recovery that accept and burn only wood material, as included in a fuel specification approved by the Agency;
(18) a transfer station used exclusively for
landscape waste, including a transfer station where landscape waste is ground to reduce its volume, where the landscape waste is held no longer than 24 hours from the time it was received;
(19) the portion of a site or facility that (i) is
used for the composting of food scrap, livestock waste, crop residue, uncontaminated wood waste, or paper waste, including, but not limited to, corrugated paper or cardboard, and (ii) meets all of the following requirements:
(A) There must not be more than a total of 30,000
cubic yards of livestock waste in raw form or in the process of being composted at the site or facility at any one time.
(B) All food scrap, livestock waste, crop
residue, uncontaminated wood waste, and paper waste must, by the end of each operating day, be processed and placed into an enclosed vessel in which air flow and temperature are controlled, or all of the following additional requirements must be met:
(i) The portion of the site or facility used
for the composting operation must include a setback of at least 200 feet from the nearest potable water supply well.
(ii) The portion of the site or facility used
for the composting operation must be located outside the boundary of the 10-year floodplain or floodproofed.
(iii) Except in municipalities with more than
1,000,000 inhabitants, the portion of the site or facility used for the composting operation must be located at least one-eighth of a mile from the nearest residence, other than a residence located on the same property as the site or facility.
(iv) The portion of the site or facility used
for the composting operation must be located at least one-eighth of a mile from the property line of all of the following areas:
(I) Facilities that primarily serve to
* * *
to the Agency within 6 months after July 10, 2015 (the effective date of Public Act 99-12) for the disposal of non-hazardous special waste;
(25) the portion of a site or facility used during a
mass animal mortality event, as defined in the Animal Mortality Act, where such waste is collected, stored, processed, disposed, or incinerated under a mass animal mortality event plan issued by the Department of Agriculture; and
(26) the portion of a mine used for the placement of
limestone residual materials generated from the treatment of drinking water by a municipal utility in accordance with rules adopted under Section 22.63.
(b) A new pollution control facility is:
(1) a pollution control facility initially permitted
for development or construction after July 1, 1981; or
(2) the area of expansion beyond the boundary of a
currently permitted pollution control facility; or
(3) a permitted pollution control facility
requesting approval to store, dispose of, transfer or incinerate, for the first time, any special or hazardous waste.