Illinois Compiled Statutes 415 ILCS 5/3.330 – Pollution control facility
(a) “Pollution control facility” is any waste storage site, sanitary landfill, waste disposal site, waste transfer station, waste treatment facility, or waste incinerator. This includes sewers, sewage treatment plants, and any other facilities owned or operated by sanitary districts organized under the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act.
* * *
unit having a population of (i) not less than 100,000 and not more than 115,000 according to the 2010 federal census, (ii) not less than 5,000 and not more than 10,000 according to the 2010 federal census, or (iii) not less than 25,000 and not more than 30,000 according to the 2010 federal census or that is located in the unincorporated area of a county having a population of not less than 700,000 and not more than 705,000 according to the 2010 federal census;
(C) that is permitted, by the Agency, prior to
January 1, 2002, for the transfer of landscape waste if located in a home rule unit or that is permitted prior to January 1, 2008 if located in an unincorporated area of a county; and
(D) for which a permit application is submitted
to the Agency to modify an existing permit for the transfer of landscape waste to also include, on a demonstration basis not to exceed 24 months each time a permit is issued, the transfer of commingled landscape waste and food scrap or for which a permit application is submitted to the Agency within 6 months of August 11, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 100-94);
(24) the portion of a municipal solid waste
landfill unit:
(A) that is located in a county having a
population of not less than 55,000 and not more than 60,000 according to the 2010 federal census;
(B) that is owned by that county;
(C) that is permitted, by the Agency, prior to
July 10, 2015 (the effective date of Public Act 99-12); and
(D) for which a permit application is submitted
to the Agency within 6 months after July 10, 2015 (the effective date of Public Act 99-12) for the disposal of non-hazardous special waste;
(25) the portion of a site or facility used during a
mass animal mortality event, as defined in the Animal Mortality Act, where such waste is collected, stored, processed, disposed, or incinerated under a mass animal mortality event plan issued by the Department of Agriculture; and
(26) the portion of a mine used for the placement of
limestone residual materials generated from the treatment of drinking water by a municipal utility in accordance with rules adopted under Section 22.63.
(b) A new pollution control facility is:
(1) a pollution control facility initially permitted
for development or construction after July 1, 1981; or
(2) the area of expansion beyond the boundary of a
currently permitted pollution control facility; or
(3) a permitted pollution control facility
requesting approval to store, dispose of, transfer or incinerate, for the first time, any special or hazardous waste.