Illinois Compiled Statutes 430 ILCS 65/4 – Application for Firearm Owner’s Identification Cards
(a) Each applicant for a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card must:
(1) Submit an application as made available by the
* * *
Attorney General of the United States pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922(y)(3);
(xii) He or she is not a minor subject to a
petition filed under Section 5-520 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 alleging that the minor is a delinquent minor for the commission of an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony;
(xiii) He or she is not an adult who had been
adjudicated a delinquent minor under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for the commission of an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony;
(xiv) He or she is a resident of the State of
Illinois;
(xv) He or she has not been adjudicated as a
person with a mental disability;
(xvi) He or she has not been involuntarily
admitted into a mental health facility; and
(xvii) He or she is not a person with a
developmental disability; and
(3) Upon request by the Illinois State Police, sign a
release on a form prescribed by the Illinois State Police waiving any right to confidentiality and requesting the disclosure to the Illinois State Police of limited mental health institution admission information from another state, the District of Columbia, any other territory of the United States, or a foreign nation concerning the applicant for the sole purpose of determining whether the applicant is or was a patient in a mental health institution and disqualified because of that status from receiving a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card. No mental health care or treatment records may be requested. The information received shall be destroyed within one year of receipt.
(a-5) Each applicant for a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card who is over the age of 18 shall furnish to the Illinois State Police either his or her Illinois driver’s license number or Illinois Identification Card number, except as provided in subsection (a-10).
(a-10) Each applicant for a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card, who is employed as a law enforcement officer, an armed security officer in Illinois, or by the United States Military permanently assigned in Illinois and who is not an Illinois resident, shall furnish to the Illinois State Police his or her driver’s license number or state identification card number from his or her state of residence. The Illinois State Police may adopt rules to enforce the provisions of this subsection (a-10).
(a-15) If an applicant applying for a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card moves from the residence address named in the application, he or she shall immediately notify in a form and manner prescribed by the Illinois State Police of that change of address.
(a-20) Each applicant for a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card shall furnish to the Illinois State Police his or her photograph. An applicant who is 21 years of age or older seeking a religious exemption to the photograph requirement must furnish with the application an approved copy of United States Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service Form 4029. In lieu of a photograph, an applicant regardless of age seeking a religious exemption to the photograph requirement shall submit fingerprints on a form and manner prescribed by the Illinois State Police with his or her application.
(a-25) Beginning January 1, 2023, each applicant for the issuance of a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card may include a full set of his or her fingerprints in electronic format to the Illinois State Police, unless the applicant has previously provided a full set of his or her fingerprints to the Illinois State Police under this Act or the Firearm Concealed Carry Act.
The fingerprints must be transmitted through a live scan fingerprint vendor licensed by the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation. The fingerprints shall be checked against the fingerprint records now and hereafter filed in the Illinois State Police and Federal Bureau of Investigation criminal history records databases, including all available State and local criminal history record information files.
The Illinois State Police shall charge applicants a one-time fee for conducting the criminal history record check, which shall be deposited into the State Police Services Fund and shall not exceed the actual cost of the State and national criminal history record check.
(a-26) The Illinois State Police shall research, explore, and report to the General Assembly by January 1, 2022 on the feasibility of permitting voluntarily submitted fingerprints obtained for purposes other than Firearm Owner’s Identification Card enforcement that are contained in the Illinois State Police database for purposes of this Act.
(b) Each application form shall include the following statement printed in bold type: “Warning: Entering false information on an application for a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card is punishable as a Class 2 felony in accordance with subsection (d-5) of § 14 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.”.
(c) Upon such written consent, pursuant to Section 4, paragraph (a)(2)(i), the parent or legal guardian giving the consent shall be liable for any damages resulting from the applicant’s use of firearms or firearm ammunition.