Illinois Compiled Statutes 430 ILCS 65/4 – Application for Firearm Owner’s Identification Cards
(a) Each applicant for a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card must:
(1) Submit an application as made available by the
Illinois State Police; and
(2) Submit evidence to the Illinois State Police that:
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35
(i) This subparagraph (i) applies through the
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 2 felony | between 3 and 7 years | up to $25,000 |
(i) This subparagraph (i) applies through the
180th day following July 12, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 101-80). He or she is 21 years of age or over, or if he or she is under 21 years of age that he or she has the written consent of his or her parent or legal guardian to possess and acquire firearms and firearm ammunition and that he or she has never been convicted of a misdemeanor other than a traffic offense or adjudged delinquent, provided, however, that such parent or legal guardian is not an individual prohibited from having a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card and files an affidavit with the Department as prescribed by the Department stating that he or she is not an individual prohibited from having a Card;
(i-5) This subparagraph (i-5) applies on and
after the 181st day following July 12, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 101-80). He or she is 21 years of age or over, or if he or she is under 21 years of age that he or she has never been convicted of a misdemeanor other than a traffic offense or adjudged delinquent and is an active duty member of the United States Armed Forces or the Illinois National Guard or has the written consent of his or her parent or legal guardian to possess and acquire firearms and firearm ammunition, provided, however, that such parent or legal guardian is not an individual prohibited from having a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card and files an affidavit with the Illinois State Police as prescribed by the Illinois State Police stating that he or she is not an individual prohibited from having a Card or the active duty member of the United States Armed Forces or the Illinois National Guard under 21 years of age annually submits proof to the Illinois State Police, in a manner prescribed by the Illinois State Police;
(ii) He or she has not been convicted of a felony
under the laws of this or any other jurisdiction;
(iii) He or she is not addicted to narcotics;
(iv) He or she has not been a patient in a mental
health facility within the past 5 years or, if he or she has been a patient in a mental health facility more than 5 years ago submit the certification required under subsection (u) of Section 8 of this Act;
(v) He or she is not a person with an
intellectual disability;
(vi) He or she is not a noncitizen who is
unlawfully present in the United States under the laws of the United States;
(vii) He or she is not subject to an existing
order of protection prohibiting him or her from possessing a firearm;
* * *
The Illinois State Police shall charge applicants a one-time fee for conducting the criminal history record check, which shall be deposited into the State Police Services Fund and shall not exceed the actual cost of the State and national criminal history record check.
(a-26) The Illinois State Police shall research, explore, and report to the General Assembly by January 1, 2022 on the feasibility of permitting voluntarily submitted fingerprints obtained for purposes other than Firearm Owner’s Identification Card enforcement that are contained in the Illinois State Police database for purposes of this Act.
(b) Each application form shall include the following statement printed in bold type: “Warning: Entering false information on an application for a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card is punishable as a Class 2 felony in accordance with subsection (d-5) of § 14 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.”.
(c) Upon such written consent, pursuant to Section 4, paragraph (a)(2)(i), the parent or legal guardian giving the consent shall be liable for any damages resulting from the applicant’s use of firearms or firearm ammunition.