Illinois Compiled Statutes 510 ILCS 70/3.06 – Disposition of seized companion animals and animals used for fighting purposes
(a) Upon the conviction of the person charged, all animals seized, if not previously ordered forfeited or previously forfeited by operation of law, are forfeited to the facility impounding the animals and must be humanely euthanized or adopted. Any outstanding costs incurred by the impounding facility for boarding and treating the animals pending the disposition of the case and any costs incurred in disposing of the animals must be borne by the person convicted.
(b) Any person authorized by this Section to care for an animal or animals, to treat an animal or animals, or to attempt to restore an animal or animals to good health and who is acting in good faith is immune from any civil or criminal liability that may result from his or her actions.
(c) The provisions of this Section only pertain to companion animals and animals used for fighting purposes.