Illinois Compiled Statutes 515 ILCS 5/5-25 – Value of protected species; violations
(a) Any person who, for profit or commercial purposes, knowingly captures or kills, possesses, offers for sale, sells, offers to barter, barters, offers to purchase, purchases, delivers for shipment, ships, exports, imports, causes to be shipped, exported, or imported, delivers for transportation, transports or causes to be transported, carries or causes to be carried, or receives for shipment, transportation, carriage, or export any aquatic life, or parts thereof, contrary to the provisions of the Code or administrative rule, and that aquatic life, in whole or in part, is valued at or in excess of a total of $300, as per species value specified in subsection (c) of this Section, commits a Class 3 felony.
A person is guilty of a Class 4 felony if convicted under this Section for more than one violation within a 90-day period if the aquatic life involved in each violation are not valued at or in excess of $300 but the total value of the aquatic life involved with the multiple violations is at or in excess of $300. The prosecution for a Class 4 felony for these multiple violations must be alleged in a single charge or indictment and brought in a single prosecution.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40 and § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55
Any person who violates this subsection (a) when the total value of species is less than $300 commits a Class A misdemeanor except as otherwise provided.
(b) Possession of aquatic life, in whole or in part, captured or killed in violation of this Code, valued at or in excess of $600, as per species value specified in subsection (c) of this Section, shall be considered prima facie evidence of possession for profit or commercial purposes.
(c) For purposes of this Section, the fair market value or replacement cost, whichever is greater, must be used to determine the value of the species, but in no case shall the minimum value of all aquatic life and their hybrids, whether dressed or not dressed, be less than the following:
(1) For each muskellunge, northern pike, walleye,
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 3 felony | between 2 and 5 years | up to $25,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,500 |