Illinois Compiled Statutes 55 ILCS 5/3-6001.5 – Sheriff qualifications
A person is not eligible to be elected or appointed to the office of sheriff, unless that person meets all of the following requirements:
(1) Is a United States citizen.
(2) Has been a resident of the county for at least
one year.
(3) Is not a convicted felon.
(4) Has a certificate attesting to his or her
successful completion of the Minimum Standards Basic Law Enforcement Officers Training Course as prescribed by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board or a substantially similar training program of another state or the federal government. This paragraph does not apply to a sheriff currently serving on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly.