Illinois Compiled Statutes 55 ILCS 5/5-1085.5 – Homicide and questionable death protocol
Each county, except home rule counties, must establish a written protocol to deal with homicides and questionable deaths. The protocol must be promulgated by the Coroner, Sheriff, State‘s Attorney, all fire departments and fire protection districts located in the county, and all police departments located in the county. The protocol must include at least the following:
(a) the types of deaths that fall under the scope of
the protocol;
(b) the agencies concerned with the death;
(c) the area of responsibility for each agency