Illinois Compiled Statutes 55 ILCS 5/5-12001.1 – Authority to regulate certain specified facilities of a …
Authority to regulate certain specified facilities of a telecommunications carrier and to regulate, pursuant to subsections (a) through (g), AM broadcast towers and facilities.
* * *
(4) Any facility located in a special flood hazard
area or wetland should meet the legal requirements for those lands.
(5) Existing trees more than 3 inches in diameter
should be preserved if reasonably feasible during construction. If any tree more than 3 inches in diameter is removed during construction a tree 3 inches or more in diameter of the same or a similar species shall be planted as a replacement if reasonably feasible. Tree diameter shall be measured at a point 3 feet above ground level.
(6) If any elevation of a facility faces an existing,
adjoining residential use within a residential zoning district, low maintenance landscaping should be provided on or near the facility lot to provide at least partial screening of the facility. The quantity and type of that landscaping should be in accordance with any county landscaping regulations of general applicability, except that paragraph (5) of this subsection (e) shall control over any tree-related regulations imposing a greater burden.
(7) Fencing should be installed around a facility.
The height and materials of the fencing should be in accordance with any county fence regulations of general applicability.
(8) Any building that is part of a facility located
adjacent to a residentially zoned lot should be designed with exterior materials and colors that are reasonably compatible with the residential character of the area.
(f) The following provisions shall apply to all facilities established in any county jurisdiction area (i) after the effective date of the amendatory Act of 1997 with respect to telecommunications carriers and (ii) after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly with respect to AM broadcast stations:
(1) Except as provided in this Section, no yard or
set back regulations shall apply to or be required for a facility.
(2) A facility may be located on the same zoning lot
as one or more other structures or uses without violating any ordinance or regulation that prohibits or limits multiple structures, buildings, or uses on a zoning lot.
(3) No minimum lot area, width, or depth shall be
required for a facility, and unless the facility is to be manned on a regular, daily basis, no off-street parking spaces shall be required for a facility. If the facility is to be manned on a regular, daily basis, one off-street parking space shall be provided for each employee regularly at the facility. No loading facilities are required.
(4) No portion of a facility’s supporting structure
or equipment housing shall be less than 15 feet from the front lot line of the facility lot or less than 10 feet from any other lot line.
(5) No bulk regulations or lot coverage, building
coverage, or floor area ratio limitations shall be applied to a facility or to any existing use or structure coincident with the establishment of a facility. Except as provided in this Section, no height limits or restrictions shall apply to a facility.
(6) A county’s review of a building permit
application for a facility shall be completed within 30 days. If a decision of the county board is required to permit the establishment of a facility, the county’s review of the application shall be simultaneous with the process leading to the county board’s decision.
(7) The improvements and equipment comprising the
facility may be wholly or partly freestanding or wholly or partly attached to, enclosed in, or installed in or on a structure or structures.
(8) Any public hearing authorized under this Section
shall be conducted in a manner determined by the county board. Notice of any such public hearing shall be published at least 15 days before the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county. Notice of any such public hearing shall also be sent by certified mail at least 15 days prior to the hearing to the owners of record of all residential property that is adjacent to the lot upon which the facility is proposed to be sited.
(9) Any decision regarding a facility by the county
board or a county agency or official shall be supported by written findings of fact. The circuit court shall have jurisdiction to review the reasonableness of any adverse decision and the plaintiff shall bear the burden of proof, but there shall be no presumption of the validity of the decision.
(10) Thirty days prior to the issuance of a building
permit for a facility necessitating the erection of a new tower, the permit applicant shall provide written notice of its intent to construct the facility to the State Representative and the State Senator of the district in which the subject facility is to be constructed and all county board members for the county board district in the county in which the subject facility is to be constructed. This notice shall include, but not be limited to, the following information: (i) the name, address, and telephone number of the company responsible for the construction of the facility; (ii) the name, address, and telephone number of the governmental entity authorized to issue the building permit; and (iii) the location of the proposed facility. The applicant shall demonstrate compliance with the notice requirements set forth in this item (10) by submitting certified mail receipts or equivalent mail service receipts at the same time that the applicant submits the permit application.
(g) The following provisions shall apply to all facilities established (i) after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997 with respect to telecommunications carriers and (ii) after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly with respect to AM broadcast stations in the county jurisdiction area of any county with a population of less than 180,000:
* * *