Illinois Compiled Statutes 55 ILCS 5/5-12001.1 – Authority to regulate certain specified facilities of a …
Authority to regulate certain specified facilities of a telecommunications carrier and to regulate, pursuant to subsections (a) through (g), AM broadcast towers and facilities.
(a) Notwithstanding any other Section in this Division, the county board or board of county commissioners of any county shall have the power to regulate the location of the facilities, as defined in subsection (c), of a telecommunications carrier or AM broadcast station established outside the corporate limits of cities, villages, and incorporated towns that have municipal zoning ordinances in effect. The power shall only be exercised to the extent and in the manner set forth in this Section.
(b) The provisions of this Section shall not abridge any rights created by or authority confirmed in the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, P.L. 104-104.
(c) As used in this Section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “county jurisdiction area” means those portions
of a county that lie outside the corporate limits of cities, villages, and incorporated towns that have municipal zoning ordinances in effect;
(2) “county board” means the county board or board of
county commissioners of any county;
(3) “residential zoning district” means a zoning
district that is designated under a county zoning ordinance and is zoned predominantly for residential uses;
(4) “non-residential zoning district” means the
county jurisdiction area of a county, except for those portions within a residential zoning district;
(5) “residentially zoned lot” means a zoning lot in a
residential zoning district;
(6) “non-residentially zoned lot” means a zoning lot
in a non-residential zoning district;
(7) “telecommunications carrier” means a
telecommunications carrier as defined in the Public Utilities Act as of January 1, 1997;
(8) “facility” means that part of the signal
distribution system used or operated by a telecommunications carrier or AM broadcast station under a license from the FCC consisting of a combination of improvements and equipment including (i) one or more antennas, (ii) a supporting structure and the hardware by which antennas are attached; (iii) equipment housing; and (iv) ancillary equipment such as signal transmission cables and miscellaneous hardware;
(9) “FAA” means the Federal Aviation Administration
of the United States Department of Transportation;
(10) “FCC” means the Federal Communications
Commission;
(11) “antenna” means an antenna device by which radio
signals are transmitted, received, or both;
(12) “supporting structure” means a structure,
whether an antenna tower or another type of structure, that supports one or more antennas as part of a facility;
(13) “qualifying structure” means a supporting
* * *
adjoining residential use within a residential zoning district, low maintenance landscaping should be provided on or near the facility lot to provide at least partial screening of the facility. The quantity and type of that landscaping should be in accordance with any county landscaping regulations of general applicability, except that paragraph (5) of this subsection (e) shall control over any tree-related regulations imposing a greater burden.
(7) Fencing should be installed around a facility.
The height and materials of the fencing should be in accordance with any county fence regulations of general applicability.
(8) Any building that is part of a facility located
adjacent to a residentially zoned lot should be designed with exterior materials and colors that are reasonably compatible with the residential character of the area.
(f) The following provisions shall apply to all facilities established in any county jurisdiction area (i) after the effective date of the amendatory Act of 1997 with respect to telecommunications carriers and (ii) after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly with respect to AM broadcast stations:
(1) Except as provided in this Section, no yard or
set back regulations shall apply to or be required for a facility.
(2) A facility may be located on the same zoning lot
as one or more other structures or uses without violating any ordinance or regulation that prohibits or limits multiple structures, buildings, or uses on a zoning lot.
(3) No minimum lot area, width, or depth shall be
required for a facility, and unless the facility is to be manned on a regular, daily basis, no off-street parking spaces shall be required for a facility. If the facility is to be manned on a regular, daily basis, one off-street parking space shall be provided for each employee regularly at the facility. No loading facilities are required.
(4) No portion of a facility’s supporting structure
or equipment housing shall be less than 15 feet from the front lot line of the facility lot or less than 10 feet from any other lot line.
(5) No bulk regulations or lot coverage, building
coverage, or floor area ratio limitations shall be applied to a facility or to any existing use or structure coincident with the establishment of a facility. Except as provided in this Section, no height limits or restrictions shall apply to a facility.
(6) A county’s review of a building permit
application for a facility shall be completed within 30 days. If a decision of the county board is required to permit the establishment of a facility, the county’s review of the application shall be simultaneous with the process leading to the county board’s decision.
(7) The improvements and equipment comprising the
facility may be wholly or partly freestanding or wholly or partly attached to, enclosed in, or installed in or on a structure or structures.
(8) Any public hearing authorized under this Section
* * *