Illinois Compiled Statutes 55 ILCS 5/5-12001.1 – Authority to regulate certain specified facilities of a …
Authority to regulate certain specified facilities of a telecommunications carrier and to regulate, pursuant to subsections (a) through (g), AM broadcast towers and facilities.
(a) Notwithstanding any other Section in this Division, the county board or board of county commissioners of any county shall have the power to regulate the location of the facilities, as defined in subsection (c), of a telecommunications carrier or AM broadcast station established outside the corporate limits of cities, villages, and incorporated towns that have municipal zoning ordinances in effect. The power shall only be exercised to the extent and in the manner set forth in this Section.
(b) The provisions of this Section shall not abridge any rights created by or authority confirmed in the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, P.L. 104-104.
(c) As used in this Section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “county jurisdiction area” means those portions