Illinois Compiled Statutes 55 ILCS 5/5-20003 – Violations
Any person who shall violate or refuse to obey, any rule or regulation of the said board of health, shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
All fines collected under the provisions of this Division shall be paid into the county treasury of the county in which the suit is brought, to be used for county purposes, and it shall be the duty of the State‘s Attorney in the respective counties to prosecute all persons violating, or refusing to obey, the rules of said local boards of health.
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $1,500 |