Illinois Compiled Statutes 5 ILCS 100/5-45 – Emergency rulemaking
(a) “Emergency” means the existence of any situation that any agency finds reasonably constitutes a threat to the public interest, safety, or welfare.
(b) If any agency finds that an emergency exists that requires adoption of a rule upon fewer days than is required by Section 5-40 and states in writing its reasons for that finding, the agency may adopt an emergency rule without prior notice or hearing upon filing a notice of emergency rulemaking with the Secretary of State under Section 5-70. The notice shall include the text of the emergency rule and shall be published in the Illinois Register. Consent orders or other court orders adopting settlements negotiated by an agency may be adopted under this Section. Subject to applicable constitutional or statutory provisions, an emergency rule becomes effective immediately upon filing under Section 5-65 or at a stated date less than 10 days thereafter. The agency’s finding and a statement of the specific reasons for the finding shall be filed with the rule. The agency shall take reasonable and appropriate measures to make emergency rules known to the persons who may be affected by them. The agency shall accept data, views, arguments, or comments regarding the emergency rulemaking from any interested persons. The agency shall accept submissions in writing, including submissions by email or by other publicly accessible electronic means through its website. In the discretion of the agency, submissions may be submitted orally. The notice published in the Illinois Register shall indicate the manner selected by the agency for the submissions, including the email address or website address where submissions will be accepted. The agency shall consider all submissions received.
(c) An emergency rule may be effective for a period of not longer than 150 days, but the agency’s authority to adopt an identical rule under Section 5-40 is not precluded. No emergency rule may be adopted more than once in any 24-month period, except that this limitation on the number of emergency rules that may be adopted in a 24-month period does not apply to (i) emergency rules that make additions to and deletions from the Drug Manual under § 5-5.16 of the Illinois Public Aid Code or the generic drug formulary under Section 3.14 of the Illinois Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, (ii) emergency rules adopted by the Pollution Control Board before July 1, 1997 to implement portions of the Livestock Management Facilities Act, (iii) emergency rules adopted by the Illinois Department of Public Health under subsections (a) through (i) of Section 2 of the Department of Public Health Act when necessary to protect the public’s health, (iv) emergency rules adopted pursuant to subsection (n) of this Section, (v) emergency rules adopted pursuant to subsection (o) of this Section, or (vi) emergency rules adopted pursuant to subsection (c-5) of this Section. Two or more emergency rules having substantially the same purpose and effect shall be deemed to be a single rule for purposes of this
* * *