Illinois Compiled Statutes 615 ILCS 5/18 – It is unlawful to make any fill or deposit of rock, earth, sand, or …
It is unlawful to make any fill or deposit of rock, earth, sand, or other material, or any refuse matter of any kind or description or build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, causeway, harbor, or mooring facilities for watercraft, or build or commence the building of any other structure, or do any work of any kind whatsoever in any of the public bodies of water within the State of Illinois, without first submitting the plans, profiles, and specifications therefor, and such other data and information as may be required, to the Department of Natural Resources of the State and receiving a permit therefor signed by the Director of the Department and authenticated by the seal thereof. However, this requirement does not apply to duck blinds which comply with regulations of the Department of Natural Resources.
However, except as provided in this Act, no permit shall be issued or renewed authorizing any fill or deposit of rock, earth, sand, or other material, or any refuse matter of any kind or description in Lake Michigan unless the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency makes a final determination pursuant to subsection (a) of § 39 of the Environmental Protection Act, as now or hereafter amended, that the proposed dredging or deposit of material will not cause a violation of the Environmental Protection Act or Pollution Control Board regulations.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55
Nothing herein shall be construed to authorize the discharge or other disposition of materials of any kind into Lake Michigan without first obtaining a joint permit from the Department of Natural Resources and the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency. Any person, corporation, company, city or municipality, or other agency, who or which (1) discharges or disposes of any such materials into Lake Michigan without a permit or in violation of a permit, or (2) does any of the things prohibited by this Section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
The building of any causeway, harbor, or mooring facilities for watercraft in Lake Michigan shall be confined to those areas recommended by the Department and authorized by the General Assembly and approved by the Governor and shall be in aid of and not an interference with the public interest or navigation. Any structure, fill, or deposit erected or made in any of the public bodies of water of this State, in violation of this Section is a purpresture and may be abated as such at the expense of the person, corporation, company, city, municipality, or other agency responsible therefor, or if, in the discretion of the Department of Natural Resources, it be decided that the structure, fill, or deposit may remain, the Department may fix such rule, regulation, requirement, restrictions, or rentals or require and compel such changes, modifications and repairs as are necessary to protect the interest of the State.
* * *