Illinois Compiled Statutes 625 ILCS 45/2-3 – Prosecutions
All prosecutions under the provisions of this Act shall be brought in the name and by the authority of the People of the State of Illinois before the circuit court having jurisdiction under the law relative to the enforcement of the provisions hereof. It is the duty of all State’s Attorneys to enforce the provisions of this Act in their respective counties, and to prosecute all persons charged with violating the provisions hereof.