Illinois Compiled Statutes 625 ILCS 5/11-204.1 – Aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer
(a) The offense of aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer is committed by any driver or operator of a motor vehicle who flees or attempts to elude a peace officer, after being given a visual or audible signal by a peace officer in the manner prescribed in subsection (a) of Section 11-204 of this Code, and such flight or attempt to elude:
(1) is at a rate of speed at least 21 miles per hour
over the legal speed limit;
(2) causes bodily injury to any individual;
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40
(3) causes damage in excess of $300 to property;
(4) involves disobedience of 2 or more official
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 3 felony | between 2 and 5 years | up to $25,000 |