Illinois Compiled Statutes 625 ILCS 5/16-102 – Arrests – Investigations – Prosecutions
(a) The Illinois State Police shall patrol the public highways and make arrests for violation of the provisions of this Act.
(b) The Secretary of State, through the investigators provided for in this Act shall investigate and report violations of the provisions of this Act in relation to the equipment and operation of vehicles as provided for in Section 2-115 and for such purposes these investigators have and may exercise throughout the State all of the powers of police officers.
(c) The State’s Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs shall prosecute all violations except when the violation occurs within the corporate limits of a municipality, the municipal attorney may prosecute if written permission to do so is obtained from the State’s Attorney.
(d) The State’s Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs may not grant to the municipal attorney permission to prosecute if the offense charged is a felony under Section 11-501 of this Code. The municipality may, however, charge an offender with a municipal misdemeanor offense if the State’s Attorney rejects or denies felony charges for the conduct that comprises the charge.