Illinois Compiled Statutes 625 ILCS 5/6-102 – What persons are exempt
The following persons are exempt from the requirements of Section 6-101 and are not required to have an Illinois drivers license or permit if one or more of the following qualifying exemptions are met and apply:
1. Any employee of the United States Government or
any member of the Armed Forces of the United States, while operating a motor vehicle owned by or leased to the United States Government and being operated on official business need not be licensed;
2. A nonresident who has in his immediate possession
a valid license issued to him in his home state or country may operate a motor vehicle for which he is licensed for the period during which he is in this State;
3. A nonresident and his spouse and children living
with him who is a student at a college or university in Illinois who have a valid license issued by their home State.
4. A person operating a road machine temporarily upon
a highway or operating a farm tractor between the home farm buildings and any adjacent or nearby farm land for the exclusive purpose of conducting farm operations need not be licensed as a driver.
5. A resident of this State who has been serving as a
member or as a civilian employee of the Armed Forces of the United States, or as a civilian employee of the United States Department of Defense, outside the Continental limits of the United States, for a period of 120 days following his return to the continental limits of the United States.
6. A nonresident on active duty in the Armed Forces
of the United States who has a valid license issued by his home state and such nonresident’s spouse, and dependent children and living with parents, who have a valid license issued by their home state.
7. A nonresident who becomes a resident of this
State, may for a period of the first 90 days of residence in Illinois operate any motor vehicle which he was qualified or licensed to drive by his home state or country so long as he has in his possession, a valid and current license issued to him by his home state or country. Upon expiration of such 90 day period, such new resident must comply with the provisions of this Act and apply for an Illinois license or permit.
8. An engineer, conductor, brakeman, or any other
member of the crew of a locomotive or train being operated upon rails, including operation on a railroad crossing over a public street, road or highway. Such person is not required to display a driver’s license to any law enforcement officer in connection with the operation of a locomotive or train within this State.
The provisions of this Section granting exemption to any nonresident shall be operative to the same extent that the laws of the State or country of such nonresident grant like exemption to residents of this State.
The Secretary of State may implement the exemption provisions of this Section by inclusion thereof in a reciprocity agreement, arrangement or declaration issued pursuant to this Act.