Illinois Compiled Statutes 625 ILCS 5/6-303 – Driving while driver’s license, permit, or privilege to operate a …
Driving while driver’s license, permit, or privilege to operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a-5) or (a-7), any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person’s driver’s license, permit, or privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a driver’s license or permit is revoked or suspended as provided by this Code or the law of another state, except as may be specifically allowed by a judicial driving permit issued prior to January 1, 2009, monitoring device driving permit, family financial responsibility driving permit, probationary license to drive, or a restricted driving permit issued pursuant to this Code or under the law of another state, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30, § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35, § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40 and § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55
(a-3) A second or subsequent violation of subsection (a) of this Section is a Class 4 felony if committed by a person whose driving or operation of a motor vehicle is the proximate cause of a motor vehicle crash that causes personal injury or death to another. For purposes of this subsection, a personal injury includes any Type A injury as indicated on the traffic crash report completed by a law enforcement officer that requires immediate professional attention in either a doctor’s office or a medical facility. A Type A injury includes severe bleeding wounds, distorted extremities, and
* * *
(a-7) Any person who violates this Section as provided in subsection (a) while his or her driver’s license or privilege to drive is suspended under Section 6-306.5 or 7-702 of this Code shall receive a Uniform Traffic Citation from the law enforcement officer. A person who receives 3 or more Uniform Traffic Citations under this subsection (a-7) without paying any fees associated with the citations shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(a-10) A person’s driver’s license, permit, or privilege to obtain a driver’s license or permit may be subject to multiple revocations, multiple suspensions, or any combination of both simultaneously. No revocation or suspension shall serve to negate, invalidate, cancel, postpone, or in any way lessen the effect of any other revocation or suspension entered prior or subsequent to any other revocation or suspension.
(b) (Blank).
(b-1) Except for a person under subsection (a-7) of this Section, upon receiving a report of the conviction of any violation indicating a person was operating a motor vehicle during the time when the person’s driver’s license, permit, or privilege was suspended by the Secretary of State or the driver’s licensing administrator of another state, except as specifically allowed by a probationary license, judicial driving permit, restricted driving permit, or monitoring device driving permit, the Secretary shall extend the suspension for the same period of time as the originally imposed suspension unless the suspension has already expired, in which case the Secretary shall be authorized to suspend the person’s driving
* * *