Illinois Compiled Statutes 625 ILCS 5/6-303 – Driving while driver’s license, permit, or privilege to operate a …
Driving while driver’s license, permit, or privilege to operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a-5) or (a-7), any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person’s driver’s license, permit, or privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a driver’s license or permit is revoked or suspended as provided by this Code or the law of another state, except as may be specifically allowed by a judicial driving permit issued prior to January 1, 2009, monitoring device driving permit, family financial responsibility driving permit, probationary license to drive, or a restricted driving permit issued pursuant to this Code or under the law of another state, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30, § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35, § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40 and § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55
(a-3) A second or subsequent violation of subsection (a) of this Section is a Class 4 felony if committed by a person whose driving or operation of a motor vehicle is the proximate cause of a motor vehicle crash that causes personal injury or death to another. For purposes of this subsection, a personal injury includes any Type A injury as indicated on the traffic crash report completed by a law enforcement officer that requires immediate professional attention in either a doctor’s office or a medical facility. A Type A injury includes severe bleeding wounds, distorted extremities, and injuries that require the injured party to be carried from the scene.
(a-5) Any person who violates this Section as provided in subsection (a) while his or her driver’s license, permit, or privilege is revoked because of a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a violation of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Section 11-501 of this Code, relating to the offense of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof when the violation was a proximate cause of a death, or a similar provision of a law of another state, is guilty of a Class 4 felony. The person shall be required to undergo a professional evaluation, as provided in Section 11-501 of this Code, to determine if an alcohol, drug, or intoxicating compound problem exists and the extent of the problem, and to undergo the imposition of treatment as appropriate.
* * *
hours for participation in activities and treatment as determined by court services.
(b-6) Upon receiving a report of a first conviction of operating a motor vehicle while the person’s driver’s license, permit, or privilege was revoked where the revocation was for a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a violation of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Section 11-501 of this Code, relating to the offense of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof when the violation was a proximate cause of a death, or a similar out-of-state offense, the Secretary shall not issue a driver’s license for an additional period of 3 years from the date of such conviction.
(c) Except as provided in subsections (c-3) and (c-4), any person convicted of violating this Section shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of 10 consecutive days or 30 days of community service when the person’s driving privilege was revoked or suspended as a result of:
(1) a violation of Section 11-501 of this Code or a
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 1 felony | between 4 and 15 years | up to $25,000 |
Class 2 felony | between 3 and 7 years | up to $25,000 |
Class 3 felony | between 2 and 5 years | up to $25,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,500 |