Illinois Compiled Statutes 65 ILCS 5/8-11-1.2 – Definition
As used in Sections 8-11-1.3, 8-11-1.4 and 8-11-1.5 of this Act:
(a) “Public infrastructure” means municipal roads and streets, access roads, bridges, and sidewalks; waste disposal systems; and water and sewer line extensions, water distribution and purification facilities, storm water drainage and retention facilities, and sewage treatment facilities. For purposes of referenda authorizing the imposition of taxes by the City of DuQuoin under Sections 8-11-1.3, 8-11-1.4, and 8-11-1.5 of this Act that are approved in November, 2002, or for purposes of referenda authorizing the imposition of taxes by the Village of Forsyth under Sections 8-11-1.3, 8-11-1.4, and 8-11-1.5 of this Act that are approved after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, “public infrastructure” shall also include public schools.
(b) “Property tax relief” means the action of a municipality to reduce the levy for real estate taxes or avoid an increase in the levy for real estate taxes that would otherwise have been required. Property tax relief or the avoidance of property tax must uniformly apply to all classes of property.