Illinois Compiled Statutes 65 ILCS 5/8-11-20 – Economic incentive agreements
The corporate authorities of a municipality may enter into an economic incentive agreement relating to the development or redevelopment of land within the corporate limits of the municipality. Under this agreement, the municipality may agree to share or rebate a portion of any retailers’ occupation taxes received by the municipality that were generated by the development or redevelopment over a finite period of time. Before entering into the agreement authorized by this Section, the corporate authorities shall make the following findings:
(1) If the property subject to the agreement is vacant:
(A) that the property has remained vacant for at