Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405/1-7 – Confidentiality of juvenile law enforcement and municipal ordinance violation records
(A) All juvenile law enforcement records which have not been expunged are confidential and may never be disclosed to the general public or otherwise made widely available. Juvenile law enforcement records may be obtained only under this Section and Section 1-8 and Part 9 of Article V of this Act, when their use is needed for good cause and with an order from the juvenile court, as required by those not authorized to retain them. Inspection, copying, and disclosure of juvenile law enforcement records maintained by law enforcement agencies or records of municipal ordinance violations maintained by any State, local, or municipal agency that relate to a minor who has been investigated, arrested, or taken into custody before the minor’s 18th birthday shall be restricted to the following:
(0.05) The minor who is the subject of the juvenile
law enforcement record, the minor’s parents, guardian, and counsel.
(0.10) Judges of the circuit court and members of the
staff of the court designated by the judge.
(0.15) An administrative adjudication hearing officer
or members of the staff designated to assist in the administrative adjudication process.
(1) Any local, State, or federal law enforcement
officers or designated law enforcement staff of any jurisdiction or agency when necessary for the discharge of their official duties during the investigation or prosecution of a crime or relating to a minor who has been adjudicated delinquent and there has been a previous finding that the act which constitutes the previous offense was committed in furtherance of criminal activities by a criminal street gang, or, when necessary for the discharge of its official duties in connection with a particular investigation of the conduct of a law enforcement officer, an independent agency or its staff created by ordinance and charged by a unit of local government with the duty of investigating the conduct of law enforcement officers. For purposes of this Section, “criminal street gang” has the meaning ascribed to it in § 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.
(2) Prosecutors, public defenders, probation
officers, social workers, or other individuals assigned by the court to conduct a pre-adjudication or pre-disposition investigation, and individuals responsible for supervising or providing temporary or permanent care and custody for minors under the order of the juvenile court, when essential to performing their responsibilities.
(3) Federal, State, or local prosecutors, public
defenders, probation officers, and designated staff:
(a) in the course of a trial when institution of
criminal proceedings has been permitted or required under Section 5-805;
(b) when institution of criminal proceedings has
been permitted or required under Section 5-805 and the minor is the subject of a proceeding to determine the conditions of pretrial release;
(c) when criminal proceedings have been permitted
or required under Section 5-805 and the minor is the subject of a pre-trial investigation, pre-sentence investigation, fitness hearing, or proceedings on an application for probation; or
(d) in the course of prosecution or
administrative adjudication of a violation of a traffic, boating, or fish and game law, or a county or municipal ordinance.
(4) Adult and Juvenile Prisoner Review Board.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30 and § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-65
(5) Authorized military personnel.
(5.5) Employees of the federal government authorized
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 1 felony | between 4 and 15 years | up to $25,000 |
Class C misdemeanor | up to 30 days | up to $1,500 |