Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405/6-3 – Court Services Departments; counties over 1,000,000
(1) Any county having more than 1,000,000 inhabitants shall maintain a Court Services Department, which shall be under the authority and supervision of the chief judge of the circuit or of some other judge designated by the chief judge.
(2) The functions and duties of probation personnel of the Court Services Department include, but are not limited to, those described in Section 6-1. Neither the Court Services Department nor any of its personnel must supervise the probation of any person over 18 years of age convicted under the criminal laws, except that the court may order the Department to supervise the probation of an adult convicted of the crime of contributing to the dependency and neglect of children or of contributing to the delinquency of children.
(3) The Court Services Department in any such county shall provide psychiatric clinical services relating to the purposes of this Act when so requested, authorized or ordered by the court. The Department may be required by the circuit court to render psychiatric clinical services to the court in other matters as well as in proceedings under this Act.