Illinois Compiled Statutes 70 ILCS 3615/1.02 – Findings and Purpose
(a) The General Assembly finds;
(i) Public transportation is, as provided in Section
7 of Article XIII of the Illinois Constitution, an essential public purpose for which public funds may be expended and that Section authorizes the State to provide financial assistance to units of local government for distribution to providers of public transportation. There is an urgent need to reform and continue a unit of local government to assure the proper management of public transportation and to receive and distribute State or federal operating assistance and to raise and distribute revenues for local operating assistance. System generated revenues are not adequate for such service and a public need exists to provide for, aid and assist public transportation in the northeastern area of the State, consisting of Cook, DuPage, Kane, Lake, McHenry and Will Counties.
(ii) Comprehensive and coordinated regional public
transportation is essential to the public health, safety and welfare. It is essential to economic well-being, maintenance of full employment, conservation of sources of energy and land for open space and reduction of traffic congestion and for providing and maintaining a healthful environment for the benefit of present and future generations in the metropolitan region. Public transportation improves the mobility of the public and improves access to jobs, commercial facilities, schools and cultural attractions. Public transportation decreases air pollution and other environmental hazards resulting from excessive use of automobiles and allows for more efficient land use and planning.
(iii) Because system generated receipts are not
presently adequate, public transportation facilities and services in the northeastern area are in grave financial condition. With existing methods of financing, coordination and management, and relative convenience of automobiles, such public transportation facilities are not providing adequate public transportation to insure the public health, safety and welfare.
(iv) Additional commitments to the public
transportation needs of persons with disabilities, the economically disadvantaged, and the elderly are necessary.
(v) To solve these problems, it is necessary to
provide for the creation of a regional transportation authority with the powers necessary to insure adequate public transportation.
(b) The General Assembly further finds, in connection with this amendatory Act of 1983:
(i) Substantial, recurring deficits in the operations