Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 550/15.2 – Industrial hemp pilot program
(a) Pursuant to Section 7606 of the federal Agricultural Act of 2014, an institution of higher education or the Department of Agriculture may grow or cultivate industrial hemp if:
(1) the industrial hemp is grown or cultivated for
purposes of research conducted under an agricultural pilot program or other agricultural or academic research;
(2) the pilot program studies the growth,
cultivation, or marketing of industrial hemp; and
(3) any site used for the growing or cultivating of
industrial hemp is certified by, and registered with, the Department of Agriculture.
(b) Before conducting industrial hemp research, an institution of higher education shall notify the Department of Agriculture and any local law enforcement agency in writing.
(c) The institution of higher education shall provide quarterly reports and an annual report to the Department of Agriculture on the research and the research program shall be subject to random inspection by the Department of Agriculture, the Illinois State Police, or local law enforcement agencies. The institution of higher education shall submit the annual report to the Department of Agriculture on or before October 1.
(d) The Department of Agriculture may adopt rules to implement this Section. In order to provide for the expeditious and timely implementation of this Section, upon notification by an institution of higher education that the institution wishes to engage in the growth or cultivation of industrial hemp for agricultural research purposes, the Department of Agriculture may adopt emergency rules under Section 5-45 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act to implement the provisions of this Section. If changes to the rules are required to comply with federal rules, the Department of Agriculture may adopt peremptory rules as necessary to comply with changes to corresponding federal rules. All other rules that the Department of Agriculture deems necessary to adopt in connection with this Section must proceed through the ordinary rule-making process. The adoption of emergency rules authorized by this Section shall be deemed to be necessary for the public interest, safety, and welfare.
The Department of Agriculture may determine, by rule, the duration of an institution of higher education’s pilot program or industrial hemp research. If the institution of higher education has not completed its program within the timeframe established by rule, then the Department of Agriculture may grant an extension to the pilot program if unanticipated circumstances arose that impacted the program.
(e) As used in this Section:
“Industrial hemp” means cannabis sativa L. having no more than 0.3% total THC available, upon heating, or maximum delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol content possible.
“Institution of higher education” means a State institution of higher education that offers a 4-year degree in agricultural science.