Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 550/5 – Except as otherwise provided in the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act …
Except as otherwise provided in the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act and the Industrial Hemp Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture, cannabis. Any person who violates this Section with respect to:
(a) not more than 2.5 grams of any substance
containing cannabis is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor;
(b) more than 2.5 grams but not more than 10 grams of
any substance containing cannabis is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor;
(c) more than 10 grams but not more than 30 grams of
any substance containing cannabis is guilty of a Class 4 felony;
(d) more than 30 grams but not more than 500 grams of
any substance containing cannabis is guilty of a Class 3 felony for which a fine not to exceed $50,000 may be imposed;
(e) more than 500 grams but not more than 2,000 grams
of any substance containing cannabis is guilty of a Class 2 felony for which a fine not to exceed $100,000 may be imposed;
(f) more than 2,000 grams but not more than 5,000
grams of any substance containing cannabis is guilty of a Class 1 felony for which a fine not to exceed $150,000 may be imposed;
(g) more than 5,000 grams of any substance containing
cannabis is guilty of a Class X felony for which a fine not to exceed $200,000 may be imposed.
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class X felony | between 6 and 30 years | up to $25,000 |
Class 1 felony | between 4 and 15 years | up to $25,000 |
Class 2 felony | between 3 and 7 years | up to $25,000 |
Class 3 felony | between 2 and 5 years | up to $25,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,500 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $1,500 |