Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 570/409 – Except for convictions or acquittals which are the basis for a charge …
Except for convictions or acquittals which are the basis for a charge of narcotics racketeering under § 4 of the Narcotics Profit Forfeiture Act, a conviction or acquittal, under the laws of the United States or of any State relating to controlled substances, for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this State.