Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5/10-1 – Kidnapping
(a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping when he or she knowingly:
(1) and secretly confines another against his or her
will;
(2) by force or threat of imminent force carries
another from one place to another with intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will; or
(3) by deceit or enticement induces another to go
from one place to another with intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will.
(b) Confinement of a child under the age of 13 years, or of a person with a severe or profound intellectual disability, is against that child’s or person’s will within the meaning of this Section if that confinement is without the consent of that child’s or person’s parent or legal guardian.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35
(c) Sentence. Kidnapping is a Class 2 felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 2 felony | between 3 and 7 years | up to $25,000 |