Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5/11-24 – Child photography by sex offender
(a) In this Section:
“Child” means a person under 18 years of age.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30 and § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35
“Child sex offender” has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 11-0.1 of this Code.
(b) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly:
(1) conduct or operate any type of business in
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 1 felony | between 4 and 15 years | up to $25,000 |
Class 2 felony | between 3 and 7 years | up to $25,000 |
“Child sex offender” has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 11-0.1 of this Code.
(b) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly:
(1) conduct or operate any type of business in
which he or she photographs, videotapes, or takes a digital image of a child; or
(2) conduct or operate any type of business in
which he or she instructs or directs another person to photograph, videotape, or take a digital image of a child; or
(3) photograph, videotape, or take a digital image of
a child, or instruct or direct another person to photograph, videotape, or take a digital image of a child without the consent of the parent or guardian.
(c) Sentence. A violation of this Section is a Class 2 felony. A person who violates this Section at a playground, park facility, school, forest preserve, day care facility, or at a facility providing programs or services directed to persons under 17 years of age is guilty of a Class 1 felony.