Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5/11-35 – Adultery
(a) A person commits adultery when he or she has sexual intercourse with another not his or her spouse, if the behavior is open and notorious, and:
(1) the person is married and knows the other person
involved in such intercourse is not his spouse; or
(2) the person is not married and knows that the
other person involved in such intercourse is married.
A person shall be exempt from prosecution under this Section if his liability is based solely on evidence he has given in order to comply with the requirements of § 4-1.7 of the Illinois Public Aid Code.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55
(b) Sentence.
Adultery is a Class A misdemeanor.
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,500 |