Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5/18-1 – Robbery; aggravated robbery
(a) Robbery. A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property, except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.
(b) Aggravated robbery.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30 and § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35
(1) A person commits aggravated robbery when he or
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 1 felony | between 4 and 15 years | up to $25,000 |
Class 2 felony | between 3 and 7 years | up to $25,000 |