Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 120/4.5 – Procedures to implement the rights of crime victims
To afford crime victims their rights, law enforcement, prosecutors, judges, and corrections will provide information, as appropriate, of the following procedures:
* * *
with the crime victim before the Office of the State’s Attorney makes an offer of a plea bargain to the defendant or enters into negotiations with the defendant concerning a possible plea agreement, and shall consider the written statement, if prepared prior to entering into a plea agreement. The right to consult with the prosecutor does not include the right to veto a plea agreement or to insist the case go to trial. If the State’s Attorney has not consulted with the victim prior to making an offer or entering into plea negotiations with the defendant, the Office of the State’s Attorney shall notify the victim of the offer or the negotiations within 2 business days and confer with the victim;
(16) shall provide notice of the ultimate disposition
of the cases arising from an indictment or an information, or a petition to have a juvenile adjudicated as a delinquent for a violent crime;
(17) shall provide notice of any appeal taken by the
defendant and information on how to contact the appropriate agency handling the appeal, and how to request notice of any hearing, oral argument, or decision of an appellate court;
(18) shall provide timely notice of any request for
post-conviction review filed by the defendant under Article 122 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, and of the date, time and place of any hearing concerning the petition. Whenever possible, notice of the hearing shall be given within 48 hours of the court’s scheduling of the hearing;
(19) shall forward a copy of any statement presented
under Section 6 to the Prisoner Review Board or Department of Juvenile Justice to be considered in making a determination under Section 3-2.5-85 or subsection (b) of § 3-3-8 of the Unified Code of Corrections;
(20) shall, within a reasonable time, offer to
meet with the crime victim regarding the decision of the State’s Attorney not to charge an offense, and shall meet with the victim, if the victim agrees. The victim has a right to have an attorney, advocate, and other support person of the victim’s choice attend this meeting with the victim; and
(21) shall give the crime victim timely notice of any
decision not to pursue charges and consider the safety of the victim when deciding how to give such notice.
(c) The court shall ensure that the rights of the victim are afforded.
(c-5) The following procedures shall be followed to afford victims the rights guaranteed by Article I, Section 8.1 of the Illinois Constitution:
(1) Written notice. A victim may complete a written
(c-5) The following procedures shall be followed to afford victims the rights guaranteed by Article I, Section 8.1 of the Illinois Constitution:
(1) Written notice. A victim may complete a written
notice of intent to assert rights on a form prepared by the Office of the Attorney General and provided to the victim by the State’s Attorney. The victim may at any time provide a revised written notice to the State’s Attorney. The State’s Attorney shall file the written notice with the court. At the beginning of any court proceeding in which the right of a victim may be at issue, the court and prosecutor shall review the written notice to determine whether the victim has asserted the right that may be at issue.
(2) Victim’s retained attorney. A victim’s attorney
shall file an entry of appearance limited to assertion of the victim’s rights. Upon the filing of the entry of appearance and service on the State’s Attorney and the defendant, the attorney is to receive copies of all notices, motions and court orders filed thereafter in the case.
(3) Standing. The victim has standing to assert the
rights enumerated in subsection (a) of Article I, Section 8.1 of the Illinois Constitution and the statutory rights under Section 4 of this Act in any court exercising jurisdiction over the criminal case. The prosecuting attorney, a victim, or the victim’s retained attorney may assert the victim’s rights. The defendant in the criminal case has no standing to assert a right of the victim in any court proceeding, including on appeal.
(4) Assertion of and enforcement of rights.
(A) The prosecuting attorney shall assert a
victim’s right or request enforcement of a right by filing a motion or by orally asserting the right or requesting enforcement in open court in the criminal case outside the presence of the jury. The prosecuting attorney shall consult with the victim and the victim’s attorney regarding the assertion or enforcement of a right. If the prosecuting attorney decides not to assert or enforce a victim’s right, the prosecuting attorney shall notify the victim or the victim’s attorney in sufficient time to allow the victim or the victim’s attorney to assert the right or to seek enforcement of a right.
(B) If the prosecuting attorney elects not to
assert a victim’s right or to seek enforcement of a right, the victim or the victim’s attorney may assert the victim’s right or request enforcement of a right by filing a motion or by orally asserting the right or requesting enforcement in open court in the criminal case outside the presence of the jury.
(C) If the prosecuting attorney asserts a
victim’s right or seeks enforcement of a right, unless the prosecuting attorney objects or the trial court does not allow it, the victim or the victim’s attorney may be heard regarding the prosecuting attorney’s motion or may file a simultaneous motion to assert or request enforcement of the victim’s right. If the victim or the victim’s attorney was not allowed to be heard at the hearing regarding the prosecuting attorney’s motion, and the court denies the prosecuting attorney’s assertion of the right or denies the request for enforcement of a right, the victim or victim’s attorney may file a motion to assert the victim’s right or to request enforcement of the right within 10 days of the court’s ruling. The motion need not demonstrate the grounds for a motion for reconsideration. The court shall rule on the merits of the motion.
(D) The court shall take up and decide any motion
* * *