Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 120/4.5 – Procedures to implement the rights of crime victims
To afford crime victims their rights, law enforcement, prosecutors, judges, and corrections will provide information, as appropriate, of the following procedures:
(a) At the request of the crime victim, law enforcement authorities investigating the case shall provide notice of the status of the investigation, except where the State‘s Attorney determines that disclosure of such information would unreasonably interfere with the investigation, until such time as the alleged assailant is apprehended or the investigation is closed.
(a-5) When law enforcement authorities reopen a closed case to resume investigating, they shall provide notice of the reopening of the case, except where the State’s Attorney determines that disclosure of such information would unreasonably interfere with the investigation.
(b) The office of the State’s Attorney:
(1) shall provide notice of the filing of an