Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 120/8.5 – Statewide victim and witness notification system
(a) The Attorney General may establish a crime victim and witness notification system to assist public officials in carrying out their duties to notify and inform crime victims and witnesses under Section 4.5 of this Act or under subsections (a), (a-2), and (a-3) of Section 120 of the Sex Offender Community Notification Law. The system shall download necessary information from participating officials into its computers, where it shall be maintained, updated, and automatically transmitted to victims and witnesses by telephone, computer, written notice, SMS text message, or other electronic means.
(b) The Illinois Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Human Services, and the Prisoner Review Board shall cooperate with the Attorney General in the implementation of this Section and shall provide information as necessary to the effective operation of the system.
(c) State‘s attorneys, circuit court clerks, and local law enforcement and correctional authorities may enter into agreements with the Attorney General for participation in the system. The Attorney General may provide those who elect to participate with the equipment, software, or training necessary to bring their offices into the system.
(d) The provision of information to crime victims and witnesses through the Attorney General’s notification system satisfies a given State or local official’s corresponding obligation to provide the information.
(e) The Attorney General may provide for telephonic, electronic, or other public access to the database established under this Section.
(f) (Blank).
(g) There is established in the Office of the Attorney General a Crime Victim and Witness Notification Advisory Committee consisting of those victims advocates, sheriffs, State’s Attorneys, circuit court clerks, Illinois Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, and Prisoner Review Board employees that the Attorney General chooses to appoint. The Attorney General shall designate one member to chair the Committee.
(1) The Committee shall consult with and advise the