Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 240/4 – Advisory Commission created
There is created a Violent Crimes Advisory Commission, hereinafter called the Advisory Commission, consisting of 18 members: the Attorney General, or his or her designee who shall serve as Chairperson; the Illinois Secretary of State or his or her designee; the Chief Justice of the Court of Claims or his or her designee; the Director of Children and Family Services; 2 members of the House of Representatives, 1 to be appointed by the Speaker of the House and 1 to be appointed by the Minority Leader of the House; 2 members of the Senate, 1 to be appointed by the President of the Senate and 1 to be appointed by the Minority Leader of the Senate; and the following to be appointed by the Attorney General: 1 police officer; 1 State’s Attorney from a county in Illinois; 1 health services professional possessing experience and expertise in dealing with the victims of violent crime; one person who is employed as an administrator at a public or private institution of higher education; one person who is enrolled as a student at a public or private institution of higher education; and 5 members of the public, one of whom shall be a senior citizen age 60 or over, possessing experience and expertise in dealing with victims of violent crime, including experience with victims of domestic and sexual violence. The members of the Advisory Commission shall be appointed biennially for terms expiring on July 1 of each succeeding odd-numbered year and shall serve until their respective successors are appointed or until termination of their legislative service, whichever first occurs. The members of the Commission shall receive no compensation for their services but shall be reimbursed for necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties. Vacancies occurring because of death or resignation shall be filled by the appointing authority for the group in which the vacancy occurs.
Nine members of the Advisory Commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and the concurrence of at least 9 members shall be necessary to render a determination, decision or recommendation by the Advisory Committee. In addition to the Attorney General, who shall serve as Chairperson, the Advisory Commission may select such other officers as it deems necessary.