Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 5/104-22 – Trial with special provisions and assistance.) (a) On motion of the …
Trial with special provisions and assistance.) (a) On motion of the defendant, the State or on the court’s own motion, the court shall determine whether special provisions or assistance will render the defendant fit to stand trial as defined in Section 104-10.
(b) Such special provisions or assistance may include but are not limited to:
(1) Appointment of qualified translators who shall simultaneously translate all testimony at trial into language understood by the defendant.
(2) Appointment of experts qualified to assist a defendant who because of a disability is unable to understand the proceedings or communicate with his or her attorney.
(c) The case may proceed to trial only if the court determines that such provisions or assistance compensate for a defendant’s disabilities so as to render the defendant fit as defined in Section 104-10. In such cases the court shall state for the record the following:
(1) The qualifications and experience of the experts or other persons appointed to provide special assistance to the defendant;
(2) The court’s reasons for selecting or appointing the particular experts or other persons to provide the special assistance to the defendant;
(3) How the appointment of the particular expert or other persons will serve the goal of rendering the defendant fit in view of the appointee’s qualifications and experience, taken in conjunction with the particular disabilities of the defendant; and
(4) Any other factors considered by the court in appointing that individual.